KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

perito tasador de seguros

English translation: Claims adjuster


11:16 Dec 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / seguros
Spanish term or phrase: perito tasador de seguros
Creo que se refiere a la persona cualificada encargada por una compañía de seguros en testificar la verosimilitud de los daños.

Muchas gracias. Suerte a todos.
shmily
English translation:Claims adjuster
Explanation:
Existen varias figuras como el adjuster, appraiser etc...

Mientras que el appraiser hace una valoración previa de los bienes a asegurar, el adjuster es la persona que inspecciona el siniestro y negocia la cobertura del mismo.

Adjusters plan and schedule the work required to process a claim that would follow, for example, an automobile accident or damage to one’s home caused by a storm. They investigate claims by interviewing the claimant and witnesses, consulting police and hospital records, and inspecting property damage to determine the extent of the company’s liability. Adjusters may also consult with other professionals, such as accountants, architects, construction workers, engineers, lawyers, and physicians, who can offer a more expert evaluation of a claim. The information gathered, including photographs and written or taped statements, is set down in a report that is then used to evaluate a claim. When the policyholder’s claim is legitimate, the claims adjuster negotiates with the claimant and settles the claim. When claims are contested, adjusters will work with attorneys and expert witnesses to defend the insurer’s position.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks for your kind explanation


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Claims adjuster
Andy Watkinson
4insurance assessorDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance assessor


Explanation:
hth

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Claims adjuster


Explanation:
Existen varias figuras como el adjuster, appraiser etc...

Mientras que el appraiser hace una valoración previa de los bienes a asegurar, el adjuster es la persona que inspecciona el siniestro y negocia la cobertura del mismo.

Adjusters plan and schedule the work required to process a claim that would follow, for example, an automobile accident or damage to one’s home caused by a storm. They investigate claims by interviewing the claimant and witnesses, consulting police and hospital records, and inspecting property damage to determine the extent of the company’s liability. Adjusters may also consult with other professionals, such as accountants, architects, construction workers, engineers, lawyers, and physicians, who can offer a more expert evaluation of a claim. The information gathered, including photographs and written or taped statements, is set down in a report that is then used to evaluate a claim. When the policyholder’s claim is legitimate, the claims adjuster negotiates with the claimant and settles the claim. When claims are contested, adjusters will work with attorneys and expert witnesses to defend the insurer’s position.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks for your kind explanation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Hola Nitza. Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xen

agree  xxxtazdog: :-) // as far as I'm concerned you are...and the same to you!
6 hrs
  -> Hi Cindy. Thanks and Merry Christmas (if I'm still allowed to say that ;-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, clb

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :)
1 day8 hrs
  ->  :-))