KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

RUT

English translation: Taxpayer Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RUT
English translation:Taxpayer Number
Entered by: ACCURATE77

03:47 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / ADMINISTRATION
Spanish term or phrase: RUT
Esta palabra parece ser una silaba (acronym) usada posiblemente en la REPUBLICA DE CHILE. De manera que yo necesito un traductor colega para que me ayude a entender esta palabra, o alqun otro traductor que haya trabajado en alguna agencia del gobierno de Chile.

CONTEXTO: Es uno de los muchos documentos que deben proveer las entidades participanted en el concurso de propuestas para proyectos technologicos. Esta en la siguiente:
FRASE CONTEXTUAL: Fotoscopia del RUT
ACCURATE77
Taxpayer Number
Explanation:
Es el Registro Único Tributario de Chile.

Ver: Circular N°34 del 05 de Julio de 1996
realizada en Chile por el contribuyente. 2.1.2. Estar inscrito en el Registro Unico Tributario. ... a) RUT del contribuyente y del representante en Chile. ...
www.sii.cl/documentos/circulares/1996/34.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2282 days (2012-03-18 18:11:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi!

I haven't got a clue. Maybe the site is just trying to close old open questions. Lately I have not been personally active in Kudoz.

No need to worry.

My best

Lila
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you Ms. Lila, you did it again! YOu gave me what I wanted to know, the meaning of the acronym, which could be translated on an endnote from the translator's part, if I decide so. Thanks also to Sandra, which was also helpful, but I had to make a choice quickly. Muchas Gracias, colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Taxpayer Number
Lila del Cerro
5Taxpayer's ID
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taxpayer's ID


Explanation:
This has been asked several times before. Many entries in glossaries. Some examples below.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/329604
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/229504
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taxpayer Number


Explanation:
Es el Registro Único Tributario de Chile.

Ver: Circular N°34 del 05 de Julio de 1996
realizada en Chile por el contribuyente. 2.1.2. Estar inscrito en el Registro Unico Tributario. ... a) RUT del contribuyente y del representante en Chile. ...
www.sii.cl/documentos/circulares/1996/34.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2282 days (2012-03-18 18:11:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi!

I haven't got a clue. Maybe the site is just trying to close old open questions. Lately I have not been personally active in Kudoz.

No need to worry.

My best

Lila

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you Ms. Lila, you did it again! YOu gave me what I wanted to know, the meaning of the acronym, which could be translated on an endnote from the translator's part, if I decide so. Thanks also to Sandra, which was also helpful, but I had to make a choice quickly. Muchas Gracias, colegas.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ms. Lila: Can you explain to me why did I receive an e-mail about the this questions (among many) that I submitted so long ago about the meaning of the acronym 'RUT"? Please, explain if the reason might have been that I did not give you kudoz credit for you selected answer. I do not remember, but it seems so, otherwise I would not have received this reminder. Please answer me to explain this e-mail. Thank you a lot