KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Asentamiento en Archivo de Poderes revocados

English translation: register/make an entry/enter in "revoked powers of attorney" file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Asentamiento en Archivo de Poderes revocados
English translation:register/make an entry/enter in "revoked powers of attorney" file
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:45 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Notaries in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: Asentamiento en Archivo de Poderes revocados
Talking about services made available to Spanish notaries through new IT infrastructure. Any ideas?

Thanks!!
jimdaniell
Spain
enter/entry/register/make an entry in "revoked powers of attorney" (file)
Explanation:
write down, jot down, put down, enter in, enter up, lay down; Sinónimos: anotar, apuntar, dejar por escrito, escribir, poner por escrito, registrar, dejar asentado, sentar por escrito; Anotar, escribir algo, para que quede constancia. ; El juez asentó los comentarios, The judge wrote down the comments.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enter a record in the Revoked Power of Attorney filecebice
3enter/entry/register/make an entry in "revoked powers of attorney" (file)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3filing revocation of powers of attorneysPaul Merriam


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filing revocation of powers of attorneys


Explanation:
This is apparently a capability to make an annotation in the database that a power of attorney has been revoked so that the power of attorney isn't used as a basis for some transaction.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enter/entry/register/make an entry in "revoked powers of attorney" (file)


Explanation:
write down, jot down, put down, enter in, enter up, lay down; Sinónimos: anotar, apuntar, dejar por escrito, escribir, poner por escrito, registrar, dejar asentado, sentar por escrito; Anotar, escribir algo, para que quede constancia. ; El juez asentó los comentarios, The judge wrote down the comments.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter a record in the Revoked Power of Attorney file


Explanation:
I think "Power of Attoeny" should be singular in English

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish