KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

calificación

English translation: classification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calificación
English translation:classification
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

15:11 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: calificación
Contexto: Comunicación del Registro Mercantil suspendiendo la *calificación* de un título. Tampoco sé muy bien cómo traducir 'título' en ese contexto.
Las respuestas del glosario no se adecúan a mi contexto.
laycock
classification
Explanation:
Quite a few glossary answers contain this translation. It would fit even if the 'title' means a head of tax or warrant e.g. ejecutivo = warrant of enforcement or judgment debt.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4classificationxxxAdrian MM.
4degreeWashington Molina
3 +1Rating/Standing (Posición)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rating/Standing (Posición)


Explanation:
My suggestions.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Rating.....y título sería "security", en este contexto.
33 mins
  -> Thanks for the support Miguel!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree


Explanation:
I think this is a good one.

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classification


Explanation:
Quite a few glossary answers contain this translation. It would fit even if the 'title' means a head of tax or warrant e.g. ejecutivo = warrant of enforcement or judgment debt.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/real_estate/172...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS.