KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

enteramiento de las retenciones de impuesto

English translation: payment of tax withholdings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enteramiento de las retenciones de impuesto
English translation:payment of tax withholdings
Entered by: Clifford Schisler

23:39 Aug 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Venezuelan income tax
Spanish term or phrase: enteramiento de las retenciones de impuesto
El presente documento tiene como objetivo principal indicar los pasos a los fines de cumplir los deberes de información y enteramiento de las retenciones de Impuesto Sobre La Renta, en virtud de lo establecido en la Providencia Administrativa N° 0300 del 18/12/2008, publicado en la Gaceta Oficial de la República Bolivariana de Venezuela N° 39.086

I have a problem with "enteramiento".

Thanks!
Clifford Schisler
payment of tax withholdings
Explanation:
"Enterar" as a verb means "to pay"

References:
Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business: Thomas L. West
Glosario Internacional para el Traductor - Marina Orellana

These dictionaries list "entero" as the noun form. I have never seen "enteramiento" before, but it should be a synonym of "entero".

Hope this helps.
In my 22nd year of translating almost exclusively for Mexico City based member firms of international CPA firms.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I would normally use it for. Though on occasions it could mean to "execute" withholdings.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3payment of tax withholdings
Richard Cadena
3the withholding of tax on income
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the withholding of tax on income


Explanation:
enteramiento de las retenciones de Impuesto
the withholding of tax on income

PDF]
ARTICULO OBLIGACIONES LEGALES BANCOS COMUNALES REVISTA GENTE JOVEN
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de HCA González
To practice income tax withholding. 5. To emit invoice in accordance with .... La recaudación que se obtenga por concepto del Impuesto al Valor .... de conformidad con lo establecido en el Decreto 1.808, enterar las retenciones dentro ...
www.elcriterio.com/revista/.../cooperativas_bancos_venezuel... - Similares

2007 Global Legal Information Network (Venezuela) Abstracts
[Partial Amendment Law to the Income Tax Law] (Venezuela) [2007] GLIN 213609 ..... Declaración y Enteramiento de las Retenciones del Impuesto sobre la Renta ...
www.worldlii.org › Databases - En caché

Last - Global Legal Information Network
Decree 116/001 of 30 March 2001 regulates the individual income tax of public ... declaración y enteramiento de las Retenciones del Impuesto Sobre la Renta ...
www.glin.gov/search.action?...Tax withholding")... - En caché

pagar vs enterar impuestos
3 entradas - 2 autores - Última entrada: 3 May 2008pagar vs enterar impuestos. algien por favor podría decirme cual es la ... en ingles es pay taxes (pagar) y pay withholding taxes (enterar) ...
www.english-spanish-translator.org/.../3483-pagar-vs-entera... - En caché - Similares
AAA
19 Jul 2010... TO WRITE OFF CANTIDAD A ENTERAR - AMOUNT PAYABLE CANTIDAD GLOBAL ..... WITHHOLDER RETENER TO WITHHOLD RETIRO - WITHDRAWAL RETRIBUCIONES ...
www.docstoc.com/docs/47550721/AAA - En caché

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payment of tax withholdings


Explanation:
"Enterar" as a verb means "to pay"

References:
Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business: Thomas L. West
Glosario Internacional para el Traductor - Marina Orellana

These dictionaries list "entero" as the noun form. I have never seen "enteramiento" before, but it should be a synonym of "entero".

Hope this helps.
In my 22nd year of translating almost exclusively for Mexico City based member firms of international CPA firms.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I would normally use it for. Though on occasions it could mean to "execute" withholdings.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  Lorenia Rincon
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia. Saludos desde el DF, Richard.

agree  David Hollywood
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, David. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.