KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

no cede

English translation: taxpayers not listed as \"Control Especial de Empresas\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no cede
English translation:taxpayers not listed as \"Control Especial de Empresas\"
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

21:34 Dec 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Uruguayan tax system
Spanish term or phrase: no cede
Tipo de contribuyente: NOCEDE

Can't find it anywhere.


TIA!!

Claudia
claudia bagnardi
taxpayers not listed as "Control Especial de Empresas"
Explanation:
One of the three categories of taxpayers in Uruguay.

These are the mid-sized tax payers (please see my reference comment below) that do not have to go through this special control mechanism.

#
TaxNewsFlash-Americas
For taxpayers listed as Control Especial De Empresas: Those taxpayers within this category having assets of a value above 6000 UR* must retain with their ...
www.us.kpmg.com/microsite/TNF.../TNA09_12Uruguay.html - Cached
#
[PDF]
Uruguay
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
15 Jan 2007 ... is the Tax Administration's requirement that mid-sized taxpayers submit ...... Administration's called Control Especial de Empresas or CEDE. ...
www.worldbank.org/ifa/rosc_aa_ugy.pdf - Similar

Lo presento a sugerencia de Rosa.
Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchas Gracias Lu! Me has ayudado un montón. Gracias a Robert tambien. Buen jueves. Cariños. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1taxpayers not listed as "Control Especial de Empresas"xxxjacana54
2non-assigneeRobert Forstag
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref. de DGI- CEDE es "Control Especial de Empresas"xxxjacana54

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-assignee


Explanation:
Don't really no if this constitutes a category of taxpayer, but this is what the words seem to mean.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-09 21:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon!

I meant to type:

non-assignor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-09 22:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given Lucia's comment, perhaps it refers to those who are *not required* to pay taxes (due to their personal income falling below a certain threshold).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-09 22:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and, if this is the case, then maybe the designation in English would be "exempt"

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxpayers not listed as "Control Especial de Empresas"


Explanation:
One of the three categories of taxpayers in Uruguay.

These are the mid-sized tax payers (please see my reference comment below) that do not have to go through this special control mechanism.

#
TaxNewsFlash-Americas
For taxpayers listed as Control Especial De Empresas: Those taxpayers within this category having assets of a value above 6000 UR* must retain with their ...
www.us.kpmg.com/microsite/TNF.../TNA09_12Uruguay.html - Cached
#
[PDF]
Uruguay
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
15 Jan 2007 ... is the Tax Administration's requirement that mid-sized taxpayers submit ...... Administration's called Control Especial de Empresas or CEDE. ...
www.worldbank.org/ifa/rosc_aa_ugy.pdf - Similar

Lo presento a sugerencia de Rosa.

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas Gracias Lu! Me has ayudado un montón. Gracias a Robert tambien. Buen jueves. Cariños. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.




Reference comments


40 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref. de DGI- CEDE es "Control Especial de Empresas"

Reference information:
http://www.dgi.gub.uy/gxpsites1/hgxpp001?5,17,21,O,S,0,PAG;C...

El Impuesto al Valor Agregado es de liquidación anual, excepto para los contribuyentes comprendidos en el Grupo CEDE (Control Especial de Empresas) y en la División Grandes Contribuyentes, que lo tributarán por el régimen de liquidación mensual.



Los contribuyentes con domicilio constituido en el interior de la República que sean designados por la Dirección General Impositiva, tributarán el Impuesto al Valor Agregado por el régimen de liquidación mensual establecido para los contribuyentes de CEDE.

FUENTE:

Artículo 120, Decreto 220/998.

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rosa Paredes: makes a lot of sense...
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa, saludos.