KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Estatuto Aduanero

English translation: Customs Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estatuto Aduanero
English translation:Customs Code
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

02:04 Dec 16, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Customs law in Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: Estatuto Aduanero
Hi everyone,

What is the official term for this in English?

Here's more context:

Adicionalmente, debe tenerse en cuenta que de acuerdo con el numeral 1.25, del artículo 502 del Estatuto Aduanero, cuando vencidos los términos señalados en los numerales 6 y 9 del artículo 128 no se presentaron en debida forma los documentos soporte que acreditan que no se encuentra incurso en restricción legal o administrativa, procederá la aprehensión y decomiso de los bienes.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Customs Code
Explanation:
I would say ...

de Aduanas y Aranceles de 1978 (Tariff and Customs Code) y el Estatuto del Banco Central son las leyes que establecen las principales bases jurídicas para ...
www.oficinascomerciales.es/icex/cma/contentTypes/common/......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-16 02:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.e. Under Article 128.5(e) of Colombia's Customs Code and Article 172.7 of its Regulations, ... special procedures under Colombia's Customs Code, including the ...
trade.ec.europa.eu/doclib/html/140771.htm
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Customs Statutes/Regulations
Travelin Ann
4Customs Code
David Hollywood


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Customs Statutes/Regulations


Explanation:
I think the literal works - I spent MANY years in export sales


    Reference: http://www.pubgouv.com/legislation/customs_consolidated.htm
Travelin Ann
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: all three of our collective options would work IMO
21 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Carlos Segura
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlos

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adriana

agree  eski: Nice! eski
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, eski

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customs Code


Explanation:
I would say ...

de Aduanas y Aranceles de 1978 (Tariff and Customs Code) y el Estatuto del Banco Central son las leyes que establecen las principales bases jurídicas para ...
www.oficinascomerciales.es/icex/cma/contentTypes/common/......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-16 02:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.e. Under Article 128.5(e) of Colombia's Customs Code and Article 172.7 of its Regulations, ... special procedures under Colombia's Customs Code, including the ...
trade.ec.europa.eu/doclib/html/140771.htm

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: if it's a code, the orig. text always says so in my experience
1 day 12 hrs