KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

rendimientos profesionales

English translation: income from professional services (rendered)


03:11 Dec 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: rendimientos profesionales
The Spanish tax authorities are explaining why a taxpayer isn't getting a full VAT refund:

En este caso se encuentran las facturas no. XX y YY de su relación, (recibidas de ABC e XYZ), las cuales presentan diversas irregularidades (pagadas en la misma cuenta corriente a distos emisores, emitidas en los mismos formatos por distintos emisores, no consta el ingreso por parte de su empresa de las retenciones profesionales practicadas, no consta la imputación fiscal de dichos *rendimientos profesionales*, ni consta la correcta declaración de las cuotas)

What exactly does "rendimientos profesionales" refer to here? Are the "dichos" rendimientos the sums withheld as referred to in the previous line, or does the writer mean the professional "services" that the invoices presumably relate to? (I find myself wanting "rendimientos" to be the same sort of catch-all term as the German "Leistungen" (= services/deliverables/payments) but don't seem able to confirm it anywhere.

I'm familiar with the use of "rendimientos profesionales" to refer to one's professional/occupational/work performance, but that would not make sense in the present context, at least the way I'm reading it at the moment.

Any confirmation or correction appreciated!
Martin Purdy
English translation:income from professional services (rendered)
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutos (2010-12-23 03:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rendimientos" are definitely not "retenciones"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutos (2010-12-23 03:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means income
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3income from professional services (rendered)
David Hollywood
3yields or related income
yael lewis


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
income from professional services (rendered)


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutos (2010-12-23 03:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rendimientos" are definitely not "retenciones"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutos (2010-12-23 03:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means income

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - the "dichos" with no explicit referent was throwing me off the scent a little.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs

agree  Jenni Lukac
5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yields or related income


Explanation:
In an accounting/taxation context:

rendimiento = yield
rendimientos profesionales = generated income

yael lewis
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew