KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

monotributistas

English translation: those taxed under the Simplified Regime


20:42 Nov 1, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax procedures
Spanish term or phrase: monotributistas
- Se recomienda que la tributación de las pequeñas empresas debería permitir un pase gradual desde monotributistas hasta el régimen general, en forma automática y no voluntaria.


Son estudios sobre la tributacion en Uruguay y Argentina, pero no estoy seguro que Monotributo corresponde a "single tax"
Andre Dumoulin
Panama
English translation:those taxed under the Simplified Regime
Explanation:
El Monotributo -o Sistema de Régimen Simplificado- consiste en concentrar en un único tributo el ingreso de un importe fijo, el cual está formado por un componente previsional (Seguridad Social) y otro impositivo
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4individual/single tax payers
Edward Tully
3those taxed under the Simplified Regime
DLyons
Summary of reference entries provided
Already in the glossaryphilgoddard

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
those taxed under the Simplified Regime


Explanation:
El Monotributo -o Sistema de Régimen Simplificado- consiste en concentrar en un único tributo el ingreso de un importe fijo, el cual está formado por un componente previsional (Seguridad Social) y otro impositivo

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right, it has to be explained rather than translated.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual/single tax payers


Explanation:
My take!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-01 20:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.expatica.ru/hr/story/argentina---new-income-tax-r...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-01 20:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be "taxpayers" without the gap!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-01 20:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning that small businesses should automatically be treated like self-employed people until they reach a certain size, it is not a one-off payment, but a fixed monthly payment (please see below).

http://www.sitiosargentina.com.ar/notas/2008/noviembre/que-e...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Already in the glossary

Reference information:
.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law%3A_taxation...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  lorenab23
3 hrs