KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

valores (in this context, CDR)

English translation: securities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valores
English translation:securities
Entered by: Charles Davis

12:13 Dec 9, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / e-government, e-billing, LatAm
Spanish term or phrase: valores (in this context, CDR)
PERU. From the description, these sound like government 'bonds' to me. I've see the glossary answers and previous queries but am not convinced. I suppose I could just call them "financial instruments", but it seems like a get-out.


"Los CD BCRP y CDR BCRP son valores emitidos por el Banco Central de
Reserva del Perú, en adelante BCRP, que representan pasivos de este
último a favor del adquirente, con la finalidad de regular la cantidad de
dinero del sistema financiero. Están representados por anotaciones en
cuenta. Los CD BCRP y CDR BCRP son emitidos a descuento."
neilmac
Spain
securities
Explanation:
You put CDR as if everyone knew what that was, which I didn't: apparently it's Certificados de Depósito del Banco.

Securities is the standard translation of valores and it seems suitable to me here. It's a broad term but not as broad as financial instruments, which include cash, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-09 14:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was suddenly worried for a moment whether these things are tradable, which they must be if they're securities, but apparently yes, they are. They wouldn't be called valores otherwise (in theory).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-09 18:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I get it now. Well, I'm still sure valor is security. I've just looked them up in the BCRP glossary, and it makes it clear that they are tradeable:

"Certificados de Depósito del Banco Central de Reserva del Perú (BCRP Certificates of Deposit)
El 19 de mayo de 1992, mediante Circular N° 19-92-EF/90, el Directorio del Banco Central de Reserva del Perú (BCRP) autorizó la emisión en moneda nacional de “Certificados de Depósito del Banco Central de Reserva del Perú” o “Certificados BCRP” o “CDBCRP”, con el fin de regular la liquidez del sistema financiero. Están representados por anotaciones en cuenta y pueden ser negociados libremente por sus titulares, debiendo el BCRP ser informado de cualquier transacción para su correspondiente registro. Se colocan mediante subasta pública o colocación directa, con valores nominales mínimos de S/. 100 000,00 cada uno y son emitidos en múltiplos de S/. 100 000,00."
http://www.bcrp.gob.pe/publicaciones/glosario/c.html

So you can buy and sell them, like any other security.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Wikipedia says "Bonds and stocks are both securities, ", so I wasn't far off the mark. Thanks everyone for the comments and links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4securities
Charles Davis
5adjustable certificates of deposit
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
Certificate of deposit
Ana Vozone

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjustable certificates of deposit


Explanation:
CDR = Certificados de Déposito Reajustables

According to the attachment, the CDR is pegged to the fluctuations of the Nuevo Sol (Peru's currency)'s exchange rate vis-à-vis the US dollar

http://www.bcrp.gob.pe/docs/Transparencia/Normas-Legales/Cir...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
securities


Explanation:
You put CDR as if everyone knew what that was, which I didn't: apparently it's Certificados de Depósito del Banco.

Securities is the standard translation of valores and it seems suitable to me here. It's a broad term but not as broad as financial instruments, which include cash, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-09 14:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was suddenly worried for a moment whether these things are tradable, which they must be if they're securities, but apparently yes, they are. They wouldn't be called valores otherwise (in theory).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-09 18:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I get it now. Well, I'm still sure valor is security. I've just looked them up in the BCRP glossary, and it makes it clear that they are tradeable:

"Certificados de Depósito del Banco Central de Reserva del Perú (BCRP Certificates of Deposit)
El 19 de mayo de 1992, mediante Circular N° 19-92-EF/90, el Directorio del Banco Central de Reserva del Perú (BCRP) autorizó la emisión en moneda nacional de “Certificados de Depósito del Banco Central de Reserva del Perú” o “Certificados BCRP” o “CDBCRP”, con el fin de regular la liquidez del sistema financiero. Están representados por anotaciones en cuenta y pueden ser negociados libremente por sus titulares, debiendo el BCRP ser informado de cualquier transacción para su correspondiente registro. Se colocan mediante subasta pública o colocación directa, con valores nominales mínimos de S/. 100 000,00 cada uno y son emitidos en múltiplos de S/. 100 000,00."
http://www.bcrp.gob.pe/publicaciones/glosario/c.html

So you can buy and sell them, like any other security.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Wikipedia says "Bonds and stocks are both securities, ", so I wasn't far off the mark. Thanks everyone for the comments and links.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The text excerpt tells you what they are, but doesn't define the acronym CDR per se. The actual thing I'm translating was "There is no CDR for the data entered", and while looking for the definition of CDR to see what it was, I found the text sample saying it's a "valor".

Asker: Which is why I posted the query - to find out what "valor" would be in this case :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pat :)

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thanks, James :)

agree  Robert Carter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert :)




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Certificate of deposit

Reference information:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/certificateofdeposit.asp

http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/certificat...

A deposit at a bank or other financial institution that has a fixed return (usually via an interest rate) and a set maturity. The depositor does not have access to the funds in a certificate of deposit until maturity; in exchange, he/she is usually entitled to a higher interest rate. CDs are insured by the FDIC up to a certain amount and as such are a way to increase return for no extra risk.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: My problem was finding the right term for "valor" in this case, and my first thought ("bond") wasn't too far off the mark. Thanks for posting :)