su ámbito patrimonial

English translation: estate

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: su ámbito patrimonial
This deals with Unit-linked life insurance policies as a way to protect wealth and mitigate the impact of the Wealth Tax (IP) in Spain on wealth/assets.

What goes in the blank?

...this implies that economic rights never leave their ______________ since the value of the assets linked to the policy can potentially...

Context:

Ahora bien, tal designación irrevocable ha de conllevar que el tomador no pueda recuperar el valor de la póliza mediante otras técnicas distintas al rescate.

Tanto la DGT como los Tribunales de Justicia coinciden en que si el tomador se designa irrevocablemente a sí mismo como beneficiario en supervivencia en un seguro mixto de muerte y supervivencia, ello implica que los derechos económicos no salen nunca de *****su ámbito patrimonial***** puesto que el valor de los activos ligados a la póliza puede potencialmente volver a su patrimonio una vez transcurra el plazo indicado en el seguro para el cobro de la prestación del seguro por acaecimiento del evento asegurado de supervivencia.
Donovan Libring
English translation:estate
Explanation:
in other words, su patrimonio.
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2estate
Alicia Orfalian
4remain as assets
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estate


Explanation:
in other words, su patrimonio.

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Koolhaas
1 min
  -> Gracias Virginia

agree  Alex Ossa
1 day 3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remain as assets


Explanation:
in your contaxt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-04-03 23:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read the full context

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127