sucesiones indivisas son contribuyentes

English translation: undivided estates are subject to tax

Spanish term or phrase:sucesiones indivisas son contribuyentes
English translation:undivided estates are subject to tax
Entered by: patinba

02:39 Apr 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: sucesiones indivisas son contribuyentes
From Art. 1 of the Income Tax Law (Impuesto a las Ganancias) in Argentina.

I understand what each part means, but I can't work out why it's being phrased like this.

"Las sucesiones indivisas son contribuyentes conforme lo establecido en el artículo 33."

"Undivided estate/inheritance is a taxpayer..." doesn't seem appropriate.
Surely, *the heirs* are the taxpayers, or the estate is taxed, which is how I think we would need to phrase it in English.

My suggestion so far is "Undivided estate incurs tax pursuant to Article 33".
Can anybody confirm my interpretation is correct?

For reference, Article 33 reads: "Las sucesiones indivisas son contribuyentes por las ganancias que obtengan hasta la fecha que se dicte declaratoria de herederos o se haya declarado válido el testamento que cumpla la misma finalidad, estando sujetas al pago del impuesto, previo cómputo de las deducciones a que hubiere tenido derecho el causante, con arreglo a lo dispuesto en el artículo 23 y con las limitaciones impuestas por el mismo."
The law can be found here: http://www.wipo.int/wipolex/es/text.jsp?file_id=287573
Joshua Parker
Mexico
undivided estates are subject to tax
Explanation:
NRS 422.054 - “Undivided estate” defined. :: 2015 Nevada Revised ...
https://law.justia.com/codes/nevada/2015/chapter-422/statute...
“Undivided estate” means all real and personal property and other assets included in the estate of a deceased recipient of Medicaid and any other real and personal property and other assets in or to which the deceased recipient had an interest or legal title immediately before or at the time of his or her death, to the extent of ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
I used "undivided inheritance is subject to tax"; although "estate" (in the singular) would also work, I believe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1undivided estates are subject to tax
patinba
3taxable/subject to tax
lorenab23


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxable/subject to tax


Explanation:
Hope this helps

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undivided estates are subject to tax


Explanation:
NRS 422.054 - “Undivided estate” defined. :: 2015 Nevada Revised ...
https://law.justia.com/codes/nevada/2015/chapter-422/statute...
“Undivided estate” means all real and personal property and other assets included in the estate of a deceased recipient of Medicaid and any other real and personal property and other assets in or to which the deceased recipient had an interest or legal title immediately before or at the time of his or her death, to the extent of ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
I used "undivided inheritance is subject to tax"; although "estate" (in the singular) would also work, I believe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eVeritas
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!