habilitación

English translation: enablement

Spanish term or phrase:habilitación
English translation:enablement
Entered by: Joshua Parker

02:53 Apr 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: habilitación
Contexto:
"Los rendimientos, rentas o enriquecimientos susceptibles de una periodicidad que implique la permanencia de la fuente que los produce y su habilitación."

Artículo 2, Ley del Impuesto a las Ganancias (Argentina).

¿A qué se refiere "habilitación" aquí?
Joshua Parker
Mexico
enabling
Explanation:
https://www.cronista.com/fiscal/Personas-fisicas-y-sucesione... Copyright © www.cronista.com

La ley en este caso se refiere a una actividad productura que habilite o explote la fuente que haga fluir el beneficio
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
I found "enablement" elsewhere.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enabling
patinba
3legal authorisation [and attribution]
TechLawDC
3(customs ) clearance
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(customs ) clearance


Explanation:

http://www.universalcargo.com/what-is-customs-clearance/

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enabling


Explanation:
https://www.cronista.com/fiscal/Personas-fisicas-y-sucesione... Copyright © www.cronista.com

La ley en este caso se refiere a una actividad productura que habilite o explote la fuente que haga fluir el beneficio


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
I found "enablement" elsewhere.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal authorisation [and attribution]


Explanation:
Entire translation of phrase: The income and/or other taxable benefits, of a periodic nature that implies the permanence of the source that produces them, and [implies] the authorisation [and attribution] of them [(the income and/or other taxable benefits)].
(Explanation: "implies the legal authorisation and attribution" simply means "under conditions wherein the income and/or other taxable benefits have been effectively (actually or constructively) acknowledged by the beneficiary (the given taxpayer)".) (In support of this, I cite Paragraph 2 of Section 87 (g), of the Act:)
"La DIRECCION GENERAL IMPOSITIVA podrá impugnar la parte de las habilitaciones, gratificaciones, aguinaldos, etc., que exceda a lo que usualmente se abona por tales servicios, teniendo en cuenta la labor desarrollada por el beneficiario, importancia de la empresa y demás factores que puedan influir en el monto de la retribución."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-04-16 04:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legal authorisation --> authorisation.
(My error in including "legal". If an item of income is authorised it is understood that the authorisation is of legal effect, and therefore the word "legal" adds nothing and may cause confusion.)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12