cabidas y deslindes

English translation: area and boundaries

Spanish term or phrase:cabidas y deslindes
English translation:area and boundaries
Entered by: Cristián Ayala Hormazabal

15:59 Jun 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: cabidas y deslindes
Hola a todos, nuevamente con intención de que me ayuden con estos términos. Sé qué significan pero he visto varios equivalentes distintos a estos y quiero saber si concuerdan los que puse.

"... En los contratos que la sociedad celebre, el mandatario queda facultado para convenir y modificar toda clase de pactos, estipulaciones, estén o no contempladas especialmente por las leyes, sean de su esencia, de su naturaleza o meramente accidentales; para fijar precios, intereses, honorarios, remuneraciones, épocas y normas de pago y entregas, **cabidas, deslindes** y otros."

Cabidas y deslindes, ¿en este caso se refiere literalmente a la superficie/área y límites de una propiedad?
¿O bien estamos hablando de la Capacidad y Determinaciones del pago?

Gracias!
Cristián Ayala Hormazabal
Chile
area and boundaries
Explanation:
"area" is better than "measurements" here, because in Chile any claim regarding the "cabida" must demonstrate an "error" in the area (as shown in the "acta") which exceeds a certain percentage (the legal 'tolerancia'). A plot of land may have an area that falls outside the tolerance even if the lengths of all the boundaries are correct (think of a supposedly "rectangular" plot that is in fact rhomboid - the area will be less than that stated in the 'acta').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-06-07 13:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add that (again, here in Chile) the "deslindes" (noundaries) are defined by two parameters: their position with respect to the centre of the plot (norte, sur, poniente, oriente) and their length. There's also a third parameter, only included where necessary, which describes the shape - assumed straight unless qualified - as "sinuoso", for example, where the boundary follows a river-bank.

Given that the 'lengths' are already part of the boundary specification, they are not also part of the "cabida" which, as noted previously, refers to the area contained within the boundaries.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4area and boundaries
Robin Levey
4measurements and boundaries
bigedsenior
3measurements and borders
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measurements and borders


Explanation:
Suggestion.




Example sentence(s):
  • The plot of land where the home of Mrs. [redacted] [redacted] is located comprises 400.00 square meters, with the following measurements and borders: The.
  • At that time Sykes and Picot were able to define the measurements and borders of the Arab lands upon the basis of the geographical layout of ..
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurements and boundaries


Explanation:
They are essential in any transfer of real property.

homeguides.sfgate.com › Home › Home Finance › Buying and Selling
Jun 30, 2017 - The deed contains a description of your property's measurements and boundaries in words. Measure from the landmarks in the description to ...
How to map property boundaries from a deed - Walden Effect
www.waldeneffect.org/blog/How_to_map_property_boundaries_fr...
Jul 23, 2012 - You can also measure in inches, but my rulers tend to divide inches up into ... (I recommend plotting your boundaries in pencil and erasing your ...


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area and boundaries


Explanation:
"area" is better than "measurements" here, because in Chile any claim regarding the "cabida" must demonstrate an "error" in the area (as shown in the "acta") which exceeds a certain percentage (the legal 'tolerancia'). A plot of land may have an area that falls outside the tolerance even if the lengths of all the boundaries are correct (think of a supposedly "rectangular" plot that is in fact rhomboid - the area will be less than that stated in the 'acta').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-06-07 13:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add that (again, here in Chile) the "deslindes" (noundaries) are defined by two parameters: their position with respect to the centre of the plot (norte, sur, poniente, oriente) and their length. There's also a third parameter, only included where necessary, which describes the shape - assumed straight unless qualified - as "sinuoso", for example, where the boundary follows a river-bank.

Given that the 'lengths' are already part of the boundary specification, they are not also part of the "cabida" which, as noted previously, refers to the area contained within the boundaries.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!