IVAs

English translation: VAT returns

Spanish term or phrase:IVAs
English translation:VAT returns
Entered by: Robert Carter

02:41 Jun 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax documents / Banking (Chile)
Spanish term or phrase: IVAs
These are listed as some of the financial documents required by Chilean banks to open an account with them:

"Información financiera actualizada (***IVAS*** a lo menos 3 de los últimos 6 meses o en su defecto último balance anual)."
http://ww3.bancochile.cl/wps/wcm/connect/pyme/portal/product...

"Últimas 2 declaraciones de renta
Últimos 6 ***IVAs*** o 6 ultimas boletas"
https://www.renault.cl/services/servicios-financieros.html

I presume this means "VAT returns", I'd just like confirmation if so.

Thanks!
Robert Carter
Mexico
VAT returns
Explanation:
I don't think you can call them "VATs" in English, but yes, this is related to Chilean VAT, as Phil says:

"El IVA es la abreviatura al Impuesto al Valor Agregado (IVA), cargo fiscal que rige sobre bienes o servicios y que es incorporado en toda transacción comercial, incidiendo, por tanto, en el precio de venta.
Según lo establece la ley, toda venta igual o superior a $180 debe pagar este cargo.
En Chile, el IVA ascienda al 19%."
http://www.emprende.cl/que-es-el-iva-2/

This use of "IVAs" as a plural noun, of which there are a number of Chilean examples online, does indeed refer to VAT returns, which are monthly in Chile. It's Form 29:

"Formas de acreditar
Código y clave de Carpeta Tributaria Electrónica o 3 últimos IVAs cancelados (formulario 29). Si es una empresa nueva sin IVAs puede acreditar con el original del encabezado de la cartola de cuenta corriente"
http://www.entel.cl/empresas/landing/comocontratar/

"FORMULARIO 29
En esta página podrá ver una imagen del Formulario 29 de Declaración Mensual y Pago Simultáneo, vigente a partir del 4 de marzo de 2011. Esta imagen del formulario es una muestra que no es válida para declarar. "
http://www.sii.cl/pagina/iva/Form29.htm

And here is the form itself:
http://www.sii.cl/formularios/imagen/F29.pdf

I posted this answer because I thought you'd like chapter and verse.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again, Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4VAT returns
Charles Davis
4 -1VATs
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
VAT returns


Explanation:
I don't think you can call them "VATs" in English, but yes, this is related to Chilean VAT, as Phil says:

"El IVA es la abreviatura al Impuesto al Valor Agregado (IVA), cargo fiscal que rige sobre bienes o servicios y que es incorporado en toda transacción comercial, incidiendo, por tanto, en el precio de venta.
Según lo establece la ley, toda venta igual o superior a $180 debe pagar este cargo.
En Chile, el IVA ascienda al 19%."
http://www.emprende.cl/que-es-el-iva-2/

This use of "IVAs" as a plural noun, of which there are a number of Chilean examples online, does indeed refer to VAT returns, which are monthly in Chile. It's Form 29:

"Formas de acreditar
Código y clave de Carpeta Tributaria Electrónica o 3 últimos IVAs cancelados (formulario 29). Si es una empresa nueva sin IVAs puede acreditar con el original del encabezado de la cartola de cuenta corriente"
http://www.entel.cl/empresas/landing/comocontratar/

"FORMULARIO 29
En esta página podrá ver una imagen del Formulario 29 de Declaración Mensual y Pago Simultáneo, vigente a partir del 4 de marzo de 2011. Esta imagen del formulario es una muestra que no es válida para declarar. "
http://www.sii.cl/pagina/iva/Form29.htm

And here is the form itself:
http://www.sii.cl/formularios/imagen/F29.pdf

I posted this answer because I thought you'd like chapter and verse.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks again, Charles!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Charles. I had hoped it would be as easy as getting confirmation from someone based in Chile, but that's very well researched, as usual. Saludos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil ;-)

agree  AllegroTrans: well researched
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  philgoddard
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Mónica Hanlan
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mónica :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
VATs


Explanation:
I confirm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-06-22 17:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In practice, the key distinction is that VATs are collected at each stage of production, whereas retail sales taxes are collected only at point of final sale

Source:https://www.brookings.edu/research/a-value-added-tax-for-the...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Francois, but I agree with AllegroTrans here, this doesn't work in English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: VAT is a singular concept and it does not pluralise. // Your ref is a on-off, it's clearly wrong and if you google "VATs" you won't get any other hits referrring to value added tax; you need to read into the CONTEXT of the question
7 hrs
  -> see above an example dismissing your categorical statement// This is a writing of the Brookings Institute, A first cjass Washington D.C based policy institute.