Actuario

English translation: tax examiner

Spanish term or phrase:Actuario
English translation:tax examiner
Entered by: Ryan Kelly

01:05 Jul 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax Audits in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: Actuario
Is an actuario for the Tax Agency in Spain a process server? I am referring to West's Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business, but he says that the term is virtually obsolete in Spain, so I don't know.

Se comunica que deberá comparecer ante la actuaria ******** el **/**/20** a las 09:30 horas, en la siguiente dirección:
Ryan Kelly
United States
tax examiner
Explanation:
This is the US, IRS designation. More lately 'Tax Compliance Officer' is being used.
I am meeting with, Thurs. on behalf of a client.
'Tax Audit' and 'Audit' are terms used by the public.

The only time the IRS uses 'Audit' is when the taxpayer makes a request to reopen the examination. Then it is called Audit Reconsideration.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tax examiner
bigedsenior
3 +1Auditor
lorenab23
3 -1Tax Agency officer
patinba
4 -2Treasury actuary
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 25





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Treasury actuary


Explanation:
https://www.glassdoor.com/job-listing/actuary-insurance-depa...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  enrfer: Actuary in English is an insurance statistician. In this case we are talking about a position at "IRS".
1 hr
  -> IRS is part of the Treasury Department https://www.treasury.gov/about/organizational-structure/bure...

disagree  AllegroTrans: Doesn’t make sense in the context
7 hrs
  -> be specific!

neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Te lo digo aquí, Francois, porque has discrepado con el uso de la voz actuario en otras partes de esta consulta, la cual tiene varios sentidos: funcionario, escribano, agente e, incluso, usada como abreviatura de inspector actuario.
17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tax Agency officer


Explanation:
Without risking a title that may not be correct.

DRAE
Actuario, ria
Del lat. actuarius.

1. m. y f. Der. Persona que interviene con fe pública en la tramitación de los autos procesales.

SAP Business One Russian Federation Multinational ERP Москва ...
www.efaru.com/news/000005143.html
In RF Chief Accountant often has the duty to prepare tax reports and personally submit and discuss them with tax agency officer. We recommend you to consider ...


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: The Tax Agency is part of the Treasury in all the democracies I know// Un actuario es un profesional de la ciencia actuarial que se ocupa de las repercusiones financieras de riesgo e incertidumbre.
1 hr
  -> You seem to be saying that the Real Academia definition is incorrect.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax examiner


Explanation:
This is the US, IRS designation. More lately 'Tax Compliance Officer' is being used.
I am meeting with, Thurs. on behalf of a client.
'Tax Audit' and 'Audit' are terms used by the public.

The only time the IRS uses 'Audit' is when the taxpayer makes a request to reopen the examination. Then it is called Audit Reconsideration.


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: Un actuario es un profesional de la ciencia actuarial que se ocupa de las repercusiones financieras de riesgo e incertidumbre.
22 mins
  -> You missed the context of the question. The person was asked to appear ..... That is exactly what happens in an audit. You are asked to appear.

agree  Sandro Tomasi: https://www.jobs.irs.gov/resources/job-descriptions/tax-exam...
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandro

agree  AllegroTrans: This works for me; most unlikely that a taxpayer would be summoned to appear before an actuary, they are back room (and often external) people
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auditor


Explanation:
Please see discussion.
Thank you, Charles!

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: https://www.hrblock.com/tax-center/irs/audits-and-tax-notice... https://thetaxlawyer.com/irs-audit/news/scope-of-irs-audit
6 mins
  -> Thank you Charles, un abrazo!

disagree  Francois Boye: Un actuario es un profesional de la ciencia actuarial que se ocupa de las repercusiones financieras de riesgo e incertidumbre.
12 mins
  -> Although we are in disagreement, I do appreciate your comment

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
20 hrs