KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

servidumbre

English translation: negative easement

07:47 Oct 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: servidumbre
he encontrado servidumbre como easement en muchos sitios, pero mirando la definición easement se interpreta como "derecho a servidumbre" (es decir, tú usas lo del otro), y yo quiero una palabra que sea "obligación de servidumbre" (el otro usa lo tuyo). He pensado en poner easement burden. Alguna sugerencia??
tacatuca
Spain
English translation:negative easement
Explanation:
I found this term in the Legal MAgic but it does not provide a definition but I reckon that may be waht you are looking for.
Teh other definition of easement I found was:easement The right to use part of the land owned by another for a special purpose. Its use must be consistent with the general use of the property by the owner. The tenement with this right is called the "dominant tenement" and the one which bears the burden is the "servient tenement."GOOD LUCK
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3right of way
CarolynB
5easement granter
Tatty
2 +1negative easement
Gracie


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negative easement


Explanation:
I found this term in the Legal MAgic but it does not provide a definition but I reckon that may be waht you are looking for.
Teh other definition of easement I found was:easement The right to use part of the land owned by another for a special purpose. Its use must be consistent with the general use of the property by the owner. The tenement with this right is called the "dominant tenement" and the one which bears the burden is the "servient tenement."GOOD LUCK

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: negative: servient tenement = having to bear the right of way. Opp. positive easement = entitled to the right of way.
10 hrs
  -> thank you Counsel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
right of way


Explanation:
WHAT IS A "RIGHT OF WAY"?

A right of way is a form of an easement granted by the property owner that gives the right to travel over your land and to have the reasonable use and enjoyment of your property to others as long as it is not inconsistent with your use and enjoyment of the land. These principles had their origin in traditional common law which governed, for example, the free flow of water or allowed neighboring landowners to travel over another’s property (an informal "road system"). Although ownership rights of property are lessened by an easement, society at large benefits due to the additional freedom of movement.


CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edmond Laporte
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
easement granter


Explanation:
The pair I have consistently found has been easement holder and easement granter. The latter can also be substituted for property owner or landowner.
Easement can be positive, a right of way, or negative, your next door neighbour has a court order preventing you from buiding you backyard wall any higher, so it is not the party bound by the agreement.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4