Sin otro particular y atentos a su respuesta, se despiden cordialmente,

English translation: Looking forward to hearing from you in the near future, yours sincerely/yours faithfully

23:37 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / formal letter
Spanish term or phrase: Sin otro particular y atentos a su respuesta, se despiden cordialmente,
Thanks!!
Marta Lopez
Chile
English translation:Looking forward to hearing from you in the near future, yours sincerely/yours faithfully
Explanation:
"Yours sincerely" and "yours faithfully" are used in the UK, but you can use "sincerely yours" for the US.
Selected response from:

Tracey
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Looking forward to hearing from you in the near future, yours sincerely/yours faithfully
Tracey
5 +1Hoping to hear from you soon, sincerely / respectfully yours,
Xenia Wong
5Anticipating a prompt response, Cordially, XXX
felizfeliz
4Sincerely,
David Heim
4Awaiting your response, Sincerely,
Esther Hermida


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hoping to hear from you soon, sincerely / respectfully yours,


Explanation:
Pienso que está de más la frase de cierre....

Nota: Borré mi respuesta por error con 6 "agrees"

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: This is more informal than the text to translate.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ruth....xen

agree  neilmac: Although Ruth is right on the formality level, this is still a nice friendly version IMO
1 hr
  -> Thanks much, neilmac.......xen

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Looking forward to hearing from you in the near future, yours sincerely/yours faithfully


Explanation:
"Yours sincerely" and "yours faithfully" are used in the UK, but you can use "sincerely yours" for the US.

Tracey
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Desdemona: totalmente de acuerdo
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  neilmac: "faithfully" is more formal, apt for the outset of (business) relations
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Alejandra Vega
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Marianela Melleda
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marina56: Si, estoy de acuerdo. Traducir las formas de salutaciones de otro idioma es imposible literalmente, hay que encontrar la propia forma de cada pais. Suerte
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Awaiting your response, Sincerely,


Explanation:
Also: Yours Truly


Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anticipating a prompt response, Cordially, XXX


Explanation:
This is more formal.

I would even consider writing a full sentence because that is a fragment in English. Maybe something like, "We anticipate your prompt response. Cordially,"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-28 01:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More Pharmaceutical Rep Success Stories
... \"Thank you for your prompt response to my question last month. ... hoping to
receive a call within the next two days as I was told I could anticipate. ...
www.pharmaceutical-sales.com/success2.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

PRIVATE
... transaction should be completed immediately depending on your prompt response.
I thank you in advance as I anticipate your assistance in enabling me ...
arch2.triger.com.pl/2_8_1151950.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Local Authority Planning Guide (1996 Revision) Section 1

Do you know what follicular unit transplantation is? Our hair ...
... any questions or comments that may not have been covered on our site in
reference to the surgery, please e-mail us and anticipate a prompt response. ...
www.hairtransplantmagazine.com/ before-your-surgery/index.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

First Usa Bank
... Seven letters hadn\'t gotten a response other than a form letter saying they
... I don\'t anticipate your prompt reply, if past experience from Ellen ...
twiki.cageyconsumer.com/FirstUsaBank - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

SBMNH2
... How do you anticipate that you database will be used? Cordially, ... Thank you
for your prompt response to my query regarding your freshwater ...
www.cofc.edu/~dillonr/SBMNH2.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



felizfeliz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sincerely,


Explanation:
Spanish tends to add a lot of wordy endings. The english tends to be very short and simple.

David Heim
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search