KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

nos cayó en seguida

English translation: suddenly came down on us / we were busted immediately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nos cayó en seguida
English translation:suddenly came down on us / we were busted immediately
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:01 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / drug trafficking conversation
Spanish term or phrase: nos cayó en seguida
scenario - drug deal went bad

informal register

FRANCISCO: Mira xxxx ahí mismo pasó una camioneta y nos cayó en seguida.
Gabriel: ajá
Francisco: Entonces nosotros xxx la camioneta allá parqueada con la otra al lado.
Gabriel: m, m.
Francisco: xxx no sé xxxx cuál sea el problema de ella.
Gabriel: m, m
Francisco: En el mmento que entregamos y cuando salimos ahí mismo les cayó la camioneta.
Gabriel: ?Y este hijueputa pirata no estaba por ahí pendiente del tránsito ni nada de esa cosa?
Francisco: Nada no sé xxxx nos cayeron de esos de sorpresa xxxx vimos la vaina cerquita y xxxx
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
came down on us / we were busted
Explanation:
¡HiMike!

Not sure if this is the correct expression in English. If my hunch about "camioneta" being police van, you could say "we were busted".

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I appreciate it. Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6came down on us / we were busted
moken
4appeared immediately/suddently in front of us/before us
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nos cayó en seguida
came down on us / we were busted


Explanation:
¡HiMike!

Not sure if this is the correct expression in English. If my hunch about "camioneta" being police van, you could say "we were busted".

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I appreciate it. Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maylu: i think it refers to a police van also :)
5 mins
  -> Thank you vm Maylu! :O) :O)

agree  Mara Marchano
6 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Mara! :O) :O)

agree  colemh: 8-)
7 mins
  -> ¡Muy agradecido...saludos Colemh! :O) :O)

agree  xxxOso: "nos cayó en la movida" diríamos en México. Saludos soleados, Álvaro ¶:^)
6 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias y saludos estrellados Oso! :O) :O) :O)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias y saludos canarios Gaby! :O) :O)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day3 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Cecilia! :O) :O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nos cayó en seguida
appeared immediately/suddently in front of us/before us


Explanation:
The idea is that all of the suddently the truck appeared out of nowwhere.

Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish