re-armar

English translation: to put the letter back together

Spanish term or phrase:re-armar la carta
English translation:to put the letter back together
Entered by: Marcelo González

23:11 Oct 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: re-armar
re-armar una carta que fue cortada en pedazos (torn up)
patsyarmando
to put (the letter) back together
Explanation:
This is how I'd say it. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-22 23:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ONLINE PARENTING SUPPORT GROUPS
...and found a letter that was ripped up, i noticed that it had
my name in it, so out of curiosity, i ***put the letter back together***, and found ...
http://parentingtoolbox.com/cgi-bin/ubbcgi/ultimatebb.cgi?ub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2005-10-23 04:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re-armar la carta = to put the letter back together/to put the pieces of the letter back together

The Nitpickers Site: Movie Nitpick - Superman IV - 1987
Just by looking at them momentarily
***he put The pieces of the letter back together*** so he could read it. ...
www.nitpickers.com/movies/nitpick.cgi?np=8543 - 10k
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
I think this is the the one! Thanks Patsy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to put (the letter) back together
Marcelo González
5 +2to put the pieces back together
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +2to piece together
Graciela Guzman
5 +1reassemble
William Hawkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to piece together


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rachel.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
34 mins
  -> Hola Eugenia. Muchas gracias.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to put the pieces back together


Explanation:
Si quieres puedes utilizar "the pieces" en vez de "the letter" como sugiere Marcelo, cuya opción también es correcta.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
5 mins

agree  KathyT
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reassemble


Explanation:
literally armar means "to assemble" or put together.

William Hawkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to put (the letter) back together


Explanation:
This is how I'd say it. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-22 23:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ONLINE PARENTING SUPPORT GROUPS
...and found a letter that was ripped up, i noticed that it had
my name in it, so out of curiosity, i ***put the letter back together***, and found ...
http://parentingtoolbox.com/cgi-bin/ubbcgi/ultimatebb.cgi?ub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2005-10-23 04:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re-armar la carta = to put the letter back together/to put the pieces of the letter back together

The Nitpickers Site: Movie Nitpick - Superman IV - 1987
Just by looking at them momentarily
***he put The pieces of the letter back together*** so he could read it. ...
www.nitpickers.com/movies/nitpick.cgi?np=8543 - 10k

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I think this is the the one! Thanks Patsy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Giovanni :-)

agree  KathyT
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathy!

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ruth :-)