KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

va por delante

English translation: evolves more quickly than

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:va por delante
English translation:evolves more quickly than
Entered by: ventnai

08:57 Oct 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Continuing education
Spanish term or phrase: va por delante
El lenguaje técnico, a menudo va por delante de los estándares de traducción
David Brown
Spain
evolves more quickly than
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

ventnai
Spain
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks Ian and to everyone else who helped
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gets ahead of
Simon Bruni
4 +2evolves more quickly than
ventnai
4supersedes
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supersedes


Explanation:
my take

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gets ahead of


Explanation:
My feeling is that the author is trying to say that technical terminology evolves too quickly for stranslation standards. Is this possible in the context? If so: gets ahead of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-10-29 09:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*translation standards (oops)

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Idoia Echenique: This is the meaning. Technical terminology evolves faster than translation standards
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Hebe Martorella: that's right
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  VRN
43 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evolves more quickly than


Explanation:
an option

ventnai
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks Ian and to everyone else who helped

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Very nice!
39 mins
  -> Thanks very much

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
4 hrs
  -> Tanks