KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

...y sobre todo, sean siempre capaces de sentir en lo más hondo ...

English translation: and most of all, always be able to feel any injustice profoundly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...y sobre todo, sean siempre capaces de sentir en lo más hondo ...
English translation:and most of all, always be able to feel any injustice profoundly
Entered by: Chris Williams

02:14 Dec 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Quote
Spanish term or phrase: ...y sobre todo, sean siempre capaces de sentir en lo más hondo ...
"...y sobre todo, sean siempre capaces de sentir en lo más hondo cualquier injusticia cometida contra cualquiera en cualquier parte del mundo. Es la cualidad más linda de un revolucionario."

Hola a todos.

Esta es una cita del Che Guevara. He leído varias traducciones al inglés pero quisiera saber si hay alguna particular que se use más. Gracias.
Claudia Alvis
Peru
and most of all, always be able to feel any injustice profoundly
Explanation:
Also you could split the infinitive if you wanted to risk it (it sounds good but is grammatically incorrect):
"and most of all, always be able to profoundly feel any injustice...."
Selected response from:

Chris Williams
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...and, above all, are always able to feel most profoundly the injustice
Adam Burman
4and most of all, always be able to feel any injustice profoundlyChris Williams
4and, above all, to remain motivated to continue the struggle against any injustice...
Edward Lum
3 +1and, above all, that they be able to be deeply affected by any injustice committed....Robert Forstag
4and above all be always capable to feel deeply any injustice..
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...y sobre todo, sean siempre capaces de sentir en lo más hondo ...
and above all be always capable to feel deeply any injustice..


Explanation:
and above all, always be capable of feeling deeply any injustice

swisstell
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Some verbs don't take the infinitive. It's "capable of feeling." http://langues.cmaisonneuve.qc.ca/sbeller/quizzes/Grammar_Go...
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...y sobre todo, sean siempre capaces de sentir en lo más hondo ...
and, above all, that they be able to be deeply affected by any injustice committed....


Explanation:
..against anyone, anywhere.

To "deeply feel" an injustice is not only vague but rather more passive than "affected". If someone is "affected" there is an implication that they will "react" to being so "affected". If one merely "feels", there is no such implication. For a man of action like Che, this is a difference that would really matter.

I also like the alliteration of any injustice....against anyone, anywhere.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-17 02:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum: ALWAYS able to be deeply affected....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-17 02:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum 2: not "alliteration", but "assonance" of "any...against anyone, anywhere. [It has been a long day.]

Robert Forstag
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: Very well said.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...y sobre todo, sean siempre capaces de sentir en lo más hondo ...
and, above all, to remain motivated to continue the struggle against any injustice...


Explanation:
Believe this conveys the thought.

Edward Lum
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...y sobre todo, sean siempre capaces de sentir en lo más hondo ...
and most of all, always be able to feel any injustice profoundly


Explanation:
Also you could split the infinitive if you wanted to risk it (it sounds good but is grammatically incorrect):
"and most of all, always be able to profoundly feel any injustice...."

Chris Williams
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...y sobre todo, sean siempre capaces de sentir en lo más hondo ...
...and, above all, are always able to feel most profoundly the injustice


Explanation:
Question of style. "En lo mas hondo..." can be translated in several different ways.

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4