KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

voz media

English translation: middle voice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:voz media
English translation:middle voice
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

12:25 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / grammar
Spanish term or phrase: voz media
Las abreviaturas utilizadas para describir los morfemas son las siguientes: Adv. ‘adverbio’, Dir. ‘direccional’, EP ‘especificador del predicado’, Func. ‘funcional’, Masc. ‘masculino’, MI ‘modo imperativo’, MNR ‘modo no real’, MR ‘modo real’, S ‘sustantivo’, SP ‘sustantivo propio’, V ‘verbo’, VM ‘voz media’, 1, 2, 3 ‘primera, segunda y tercera persona’.
Wendy Gosselin
middle voice
Explanation:
Así de literal.

Mediopassive voice - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]This can variously have a **middle-voice** meaning (subject acting onto itself, or for its own benefit) or a passive-voice meaning (something acts onto the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mediopassive_voice


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 Min. (2006-08-14 12:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is middle voice?

Definition
Middle voice is a voice that indicates that the subject is the actor and acts upon himself or herself reflexively, or for his or her own benefit.

In the case of plural subjects, the actors may, perhaps, act upon each other.

http://www.sil.org/linguistics/glossaryoflinguisticterms/Wha...


voz media GRAM. La que indica que el verbo se usa como reflexivo, y el sujeto y el objeto son la misma persona, como en la frase "él se cayó".

http://www.elmundo.es/diccionarios/
Selected response from:

mareug
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5middle voice
mareug
4middle voiceCinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle voice


Explanation:
It's a concept that is specific to Spanish grammar (and not even all Spanish linguists agree in this area) and Greek.

Voz media
En algunas lenguas, como la griega, existe una voz media con morfemas característicos para expresar acciones que realiza el sujeto en el interior de su conciencia sin que se manifiesten exteriormente para el interlocutor y sin que pueda concebirse un agente exterior. El español ha desarrollado una voz media para expresar las acciones inmanentes a base del morfema se, unido de tal forma al verbo, que sin él no tiene conjugación: atreverse, vanagloriarse, jactarse, esforzarse, arrepentirse, adherirse, acordarse, figurarse, asustarse, avergonzarse.
http://www.geocities.com/sergiozamorasin/voces.htm

He has published a variety of papers on reflexive, middle, impersonal and causative constructions in Spanish (1988, 1993, 1995, 1997, 2000, 2002), a language acquisition study of the Spanish reflexive and middle markers (with Donna Thal and Donna Jackson 1998) as well as a book on Spanish middle voice (A media voz 1999). His work on Tarascan focuses on middle voice and causatives (with Fernano Nava 2002, 2005).
http://www.uaq.mx/lenguas/maestria/docentes/maldonado.html

voice, grammatical category according to which an action is referred to as done by the subject (active, e.g., men shoot bears) or to the subject (passive, e.g., bears are shot by men). In Latin, voice is a category of inflection like mood or tense. In ancient Greek, verbs were conjugated in three voices: active, passive, and middle (reflexive).
http://reference.allrefer.com/encyclopedia/V/voice2.html

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
middle voice


Explanation:
Así de literal.

Mediopassive voice - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]This can variously have a **middle-voice** meaning (subject acting onto itself, or for its own benefit) or a passive-voice meaning (something acts onto the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mediopassive_voice


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 Min. (2006-08-14 12:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is middle voice?

Definition
Middle voice is a voice that indicates that the subject is the actor and acts upon himself or herself reflexively, or for his or her own benefit.

In the case of plural subjects, the actors may, perhaps, act upon each other.

http://www.sil.org/linguistics/glossaryoflinguisticterms/Wha...


voz media GRAM. La que indica que el verbo se usa como reflexivo, y el sujeto y el objeto son la misma persona, como en la frase "él se cayó".

http://www.elmundo.es/diccionarios/

mareug
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxana!

agree  Angelo Berbotto
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Angelo!

agree  nic456
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nic

agree  Laura_Fazio
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Laura!

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
1 day23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Francisco