KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

rehilamiento

English translation: rehilamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rehilamiento
English translation:rehilamiento
Entered by: Ruby Valdez

16:16 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: rehilamiento
Linguistica.
Dentro de un libro que habla de la lengua espanola. Tecnicismos:
sonorizacion, ensordecimiento, palatalizacion, asibilacion, rehilamiento, etc.
Ruby Valdez
United States
rehilamiento
Explanation:
I don't think there is a real equivalent in English. I would probably be inclined to leave it in Spanish and give an explanation in English in brackets. Please check out the references below for more information.

Hope this helps,

Sheila



Río de la Plata Spanish
... ÈkaSe] calle ?street?. This phenomenon, known as zeísmo or rehilamiento, originated
in Buenos Aires but is now associated with virtually all Argentinian ...
www.staff.ncl.ac.uk/i.e.mackenzie/rioplat.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
Signos Bibliográfico-Revistas-LINGUISTICA - [ Translate this page ]
... FONTANELLA DE WEINBERG, María B. "El rehilamiento bonaerense del siglo XIC, nuevamente
considerado." (Nueva Revista de Filología Hispánica, México, Tomo ...
www.salvador.edu.ar/salg.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 16:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another reference, which I hope will help you. Sheila


linggloss2
... rehilamiento, The articulation of Spanish ll with an element of frication, which
in its most extreme form reaches the voiced fricative of English pleasure. ...
www.cus.cam.ac.uk/~cjp16/spanish/linggloss.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4restringing
Fiona N�voa
4rehilamiento
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rehilamiento


Explanation:
I don't think there is a real equivalent in English. I would probably be inclined to leave it in Spanish and give an explanation in English in brackets. Please check out the references below for more information.

Hope this helps,

Sheila



Río de la Plata Spanish
... ÈkaSe] calle ?street?. This phenomenon, known as zeísmo or rehilamiento, originated
in Buenos Aires but is now associated with virtually all Argentinian ...
www.staff.ncl.ac.uk/i.e.mackenzie/rioplat.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
Signos Bibliográfico-Revistas-LINGUISTICA - [ Translate this page ]
... FONTANELLA DE WEINBERG, María B. "El rehilamiento bonaerense del siglo XIC, nuevamente
considerado." (Nueva Revista de Filología Hispánica, México, Tomo ...
www.salvador.edu.ar/salg.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 16:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another reference, which I hope will help you. Sheila


linggloss2
... rehilamiento, The articulation of Spanish ll with an element of frication, which
in its most extreme form reaches the voiced fricative of English pleasure. ...
www.cus.cam.ac.uk/~cjp16/spanish/linggloss.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restringing


Explanation:
the term restringing is used in linguistics to describe the stringing together again of wo0rds or symbols.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4