KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

confiable

English translation: trustworthy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:confiable
English translation:trustworthy
Entered by: patsyarmando

23:47 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: confiable
Es confiable, característica de una persona que permite que otra confíe en ella.
patsyarmando
trustworthy
Explanation:
is what I think you want
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks, I think that this will do !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6trustworthy
Mark Nathan
4 +4relibableSergio Mazzini
4confidable
Anton Baer
3Trustworthy/Trusting/Trust/Entrust(ing)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trustworthy


Explanation:
is what I think you want

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, I think that this will do !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I think so too.
21 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
26 mins

agree  Gacela20
39 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
17 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trustworthy/Trusting/Trust/Entrust(ing)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-19 23:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is trustworthy.....trusts in her.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confidable


Explanation:
It may not be used as often as 'trustworthy', but it is the exact equivalent. It means worth confiding in; from the verb 'to confide'.

Here's the inevitable Wiki link:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/confidable


Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olli Leroy: Wiki?
6 hrs
  -> Not bloody Wiki, my own brain. But I see such need for 'references', even for the obvious.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relibable


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2007-03-20 00:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I mean "realiable"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2007-03-20 00:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"reliable" hehe, that´s it!

Sergio Mazzini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: ...reliable... This is a good option too, though I prefer trustworthy.
13 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Yvonne Becker
15 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Olli Leroy: agree
6 hrs
  -> thank you!