KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

inmoral

English translation: Immoral/Swindler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inmoral
English translation:Immoral/Swindler
Entered by: Swatchka

13:10 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: inmoral
persona que hace negocios sucios : compra repuestos de autos robados, los pone en los autos y vende. estafador
Patsy
Immoral/Swindler
Explanation:
Hope it's of some use :))
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
this is the most appropriate! Thanks! Patsy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Immoral/SwindlerSwatchka
5crook
Henry Hinds
4conman
Edward Tully


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Immoral/Swindler


Explanation:
Hope it's of some use :))

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
this is the most appropriate! Thanks! Patsy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stashhound: I think swindler works best here
2 hrs
  -> I think so too. Thank you Stashhound :))

agree  patricia scott
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia y saludos :))

agree  Lydia De Jorge: al pan pan, y al vino vino...;)
3 hrs
  -> ja,ja,ja Gracias Lydia :))

agree  Sara Pacheco
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Sara :))

agree  alexfromsd
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Alex :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conman


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crook


Explanation:
Es un "crook" (malandro, etc.) sencillamente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76