KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

tema

English translation: stem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tema
English translation:stem
Entered by: zabrowa

14:17 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / morphology
Spanish term or phrase: tema
There are 5 components of a word in this language:

Raíz
Sufijos derivativos
Sufijos flexivos
Sufijos independientes

And "tema"which stands for (Raíz+Sufijos derivativos)
zabrowa
stem
Explanation:
From Collins es/en dico:

tema
b) (ling) stem
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks... sometimes translating tema/raiz/tronco etc becomes complicated... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8stem
Robin Levey
4 +1theme
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stem


Explanation:
From Collins es/en dico:

tema
b) (ling) stem

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks... sometimes translating tema/raiz/tronco etc becomes complicated... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
28 mins

agree  Ines Izquierdo
36 mins

agree  patricia scott
1 hr

agree  Valeria Carcagno
2 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons: http://www.answers.com/topic/word-stem
2 hrs

agree  Sara Pacheco
3 hrs

agree  kironne: totally
4 hrs

agree  Marga Demmers
18 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theme


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/theme
theme(thm)
n.
1. A topic of discourse or discussion. See Synonyms at subject.
2. A subject of artistic representation.
3. An implicit or recurrent idea; a motif: a theme of powerlessness that runs through the diary; a party with a tropical island theme.
4. A short composition assigned to a student as a writing exercise.
5. Music The principal melodic phrase in a composition, especially a melody forming the basis of a set of variations.
6. Linguistics A stem.
7. Linguistics See topic.
tr.v. themed, them·ing, themes
Usage Problem To provide with a particular topic or motif. See Usage Note at themed.

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos