KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

a hacer fracasar

English translation: having any impact on/encroaching upon/impinging on/impacting on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a hacer fracasar
English translation:having any impact on/encroaching upon/impinging on/impacting on
Entered by: liz askew

17:21 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: a hacer fracasar
sin temor **a hacer fracasar** opciones quirúrgicas posteriores
David Brown
Spain
encroaching upon/impinging on/impacting on
Explanation:
By the way, personally I don't like "impacting on" but it seems people use this quite a bit...

PDF] CAPITULO 5 TRATAMIENTO LAPAROSCÓPICO DE LAS ENFERMEDADES DEL BAZO.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
hacer fracasar la intervención. 4.- dificultad técnica en casos de ... quirúrgica. Durante la EL se cambia la situación de la óptica con frecuencia, en ...
www.laparoscopia-online.com/protect/manual_avanzado/capitul... - Similar pages


Verdades Amargas - REPRODUCCIÓN EN CANINOS Y FELINOS- [ Translate this page ]Es aconsejable programar las intervenciones quirúrgicas ... Fondo de Vagina para determinar bacterias que podrían hacer fracasar la gestación. Gestación: ...
elmundoaldia.blog.com.es/2006/11/25/reproduccia_n_en_caninos_y_felinos~1367890 - Similar pages


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:PlOgCP8KE7EJ:eur-lex.eu...

= frustrate


frustrate


verb
To prevent from accomplishing a purpose: baffle, balk, check, checkmate, defeat, foil, stymie, thwart. Informal: cross, stump. Idiom: cut the ground from under. See allow

Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - Cite This Source
Main Entry: impinge
Part of Speech: verb
Definition: trespass
Synonyms: affect, bear upon, disturb, encroach, influence, infringe, intrude, invade, make inroads, meddle, obtrude, pry, touch, violate
Notes: to impinge is to come into contact or encroach or have an impact; to infringe is to encroach on a right or privilege or to violate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-19 17:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ive put "ing" endings as I'd start the sentence with

Without fear of...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"having any impact on subsequent.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4of causing .... to failCinnamon Nolan
3 +1being fearless about failing/ without fear of failing
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4encroaching upon/impinging on/impacting onliz askew
4of impeding
Denise DeVries
3to foil
Mercedes L.
3without fear of "calling off" subsequent surgical optionsBubo Coromandus
2jeopardizingLegalmed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to foil


Explanation:
una opción

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of impeding


Explanation:
or causing failure

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being fearless about failing/ without fear of failing


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora

neutral  Jim Tucker: this omits the causative of hacer
2 hrs
  -> ¡Tienes toda la razón!... Jim... Muchas gracias por la anotación. Se me pasó...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encroaching upon/impinging on/impacting on


Explanation:
By the way, personally I don't like "impacting on" but it seems people use this quite a bit...

PDF] CAPITULO 5 TRATAMIENTO LAPAROSCÓPICO DE LAS ENFERMEDADES DEL BAZO.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
hacer fracasar la intervención. 4.- dificultad técnica en casos de ... quirúrgica. Durante la EL se cambia la situación de la óptica con frecuencia, en ...
www.laparoscopia-online.com/protect/manual_avanzado/capitul... - Similar pages


Verdades Amargas - REPRODUCCIÓN EN CANINOS Y FELINOS- [ Translate this page ]Es aconsejable programar las intervenciones quirúrgicas ... Fondo de Vagina para determinar bacterias que podrían hacer fracasar la gestación. Gestación: ...
elmundoaldia.blog.com.es/2006/11/25/reproduccia_n_en_caninos_y_felinos~1367890 - Similar pages


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:PlOgCP8KE7EJ:eur-lex.eu...

= frustrate


frustrate


verb
To prevent from accomplishing a purpose: baffle, balk, check, checkmate, defeat, foil, stymie, thwart. Informal: cross, stump. Idiom: cut the ground from under. See allow

Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - Cite This Source
Main Entry: impinge
Part of Speech: verb
Definition: trespass
Synonyms: affect, bear upon, disturb, encroach, influence, infringe, intrude, invade, make inroads, meddle, obtrude, pry, touch, violate
Notes: to impinge is to come into contact or encroach or have an impact; to infringe is to encroach on a right or privilege or to violate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-19 17:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ive put "ing" endings as I'd start the sentence with

Without fear of...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
"having any impact on subsequent.....
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input, Liz


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of causing .... to fail


Explanation:
of causing later surgical options to fail.

1 Causes; 2 Symptoms; 3 Options; 4 Non-Surgical Options ... are mainly cause from simple wear and tear that causes part of the valve mechanism to fail. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitral_valve_replacement

The male hormones cause the genital swelling to create the scrotum, .... In some cases, a surgical operation may fail completely, in which case the grafted ...
www.hypospadias.net/heainfo_faq.html

The surgical option of ligation of the internal iliac artery should be reserved for cases when embolisation is not possible. It may itself fail, however, ...
bjr.birjournals.org/cgi/content/full/77/914/157




Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jeopardizing


Explanation:
"without hereby jeopardizing later surgical options"

or "without precluding later surgical options" (or "further surgical options" depending on the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-19 20:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, thinking it over I don't like "precluding"
and I'd add "without jeopardizing the success of any further surgical options"

Link:

Legalmed
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without fear of "calling off" subsequent surgical options


Explanation:
from your note I understand that the aim is to eliminate as far as possible the chances that the person suffering from the psychosis may die, in order that his or her psychotic symptoms may be reduced.

On that basis I understand your question to mean that the psychosis sufferer needs to be free from the fear of "calling off" or cancelling future surgical operations. That way, the person can avoid the risk of dying while being operated on, or through complications resulting from the operation.

If you come across any further context that would be welcome.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Beatriz Galiano