KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

Formas temporales ligadas

English translation: temporal forms...(in association) with


08:22 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: Formas temporales ligadas
Estas son formas temporales parecidas a raíces, pero que sólo ocurren ligadas
a ciertas raíces temporales
zabrowa
English translation:temporal forms...(in association) with
Explanation:
I don't really understand how the two parts of the sentence fit together (if they are root-like, they why do they require a root as well?).

However,"temporal" seems to be the correct term. Here is my interpretation of the sentence:

"These are root-like temporal forms that occur only (in association) with certain temporal roots."

Examples of "temporal roots":

by Carl Ralph Galvez Rubino - 2000 - Reference - 926 pages
... prefix used with í- verbs specifying repeated or continual action. ... iл\'/ **used with temporal roots to indicate one period of the time frame** ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0824820886

Dimensional and temporal roots. 138. 8. Adverbs and adverbials. 142. 8.1. Adverbs of manner .... 67 Suffix combinations for temporal roots ...
assets.cambridge.org/97805218/12450/frontmatter/9780521812450_frontmatter.pdf

... **four temporal roots occur with the suffixation patterns shown** in table 67. ... temporal roots Some co-occurrence restrictions exist with certain roots, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521812453

Implicative versus non-implicative matrix verbs ..... **temporal roots ** 138, 141. tense, aspect, and modality markers 92. tense 257 ...
assets.cambridge.org/97805218/12450/index/9780521812450_index.pdf







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 11:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bound" is s a good idea,

With your interpretation, the sentence would be:

"These are root-like temporal forms that only occur as bound forms attached to certain temporal roots."

Either way, I don't understand why they are root-like but require a root.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4temporal forms...(in association) with
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1linked to certain tense rootsfranglish


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linked to certain tense roots


Explanation:
...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporal forms...(in association) with


Explanation:
I don't really understand how the two parts of the sentence fit together (if they are root-like, they why do they require a root as well?).

However,"temporal" seems to be the correct term. Here is my interpretation of the sentence:

"These are root-like temporal forms that occur only (in association) with certain temporal roots."

Examples of "temporal roots":

by Carl Ralph Galvez Rubino - 2000 - Reference - 926 pages
... prefix used with í- verbs specifying repeated or continual action. ... iл\'/ **used with temporal roots to indicate one period of the time frame** ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0824820886

Dimensional and temporal roots. 138. 8. Adverbs and adverbials. 142. 8.1. Adverbs of manner .... 67 Suffix combinations for temporal roots ...
assets.cambridge.org/97805218/12450/frontmatter/9780521812450_frontmatter.pdf

... **four temporal roots occur with the suffixation patterns shown** in table 67. ... temporal roots Some co-occurrence restrictions exist with certain roots, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521812453

Implicative versus non-implicative matrix verbs ..... **temporal roots ** 138, 141. tense, aspect, and modality markers 92. tense 257 ...
assets.cambridge.org/97805218/12450/index/9780521812450_index.pdf







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 11:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bound" is s a good idea,

With your interpretation, the sentence would be:

"These are root-like temporal forms that only occur as bound forms attached to certain temporal roots."

Either way, I don't understand why they are root-like but require a root.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Though I see what you're driving at, this term in question is a chapter heading. What if LIGADA meant BOUND? Bound temporal forms (as opposed to free ones)...

Asker: I think that the idea is that they resemble a root in their structure, though they are actually suffixes... at least from my POV...