International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

sufijación posterior

English translation: [in any] subsequent [case of] suffixation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sufijación posterior
English translation:[in any] subsequent [case of] suffixation
Entered by: zabrowa

15:01 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: sufijación posterior
Las cuatro raíces demostrativas se combinan con el sufijo nominal –jama
‘como’ para formar akhama ‘como esto’, ukhama ‘como eso, así’, khay.jama
‘como aquello de allá’ y khur.jama ‘como aquello de más allá’. Al igual
que otras formaciones basadas en uka, ukhama se usa frecuentemente
como conjuntor sintáctico, como en Ukhama.x qhip.ur.kam ‘Entonces,
hasta otro día’. Akhama y ukhama son formas fosilizadas y funcionan
como raíces en toda sufijación posterior. Es decir, pueden aparecer seguidos de otra ocurrencia del sufijo –jama, como en Akham.jama.w ‘Como esto es,
más o menos’.

COMMENTS WELCOME!!!

The four demonstrative roots combine with the noun suffix –hama ‘like’ to form akhama ‘like this’, ukhama ‘just like this’, khay.hama ‘like that one there’, and khur.hama ‘like that one way over there’. Just as other forms based on uka, ukhama is frequently used as a syntactic conjoiner, as in Ukhama.x qhip.ur.kam ‘So, until another day’ Akhama and ukhama are fossilized forms and....
zabrowa
[in any] subsequent [case of] suffixation
Explanation:
The rest looks fine.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5..as root when other suffix(es) is/are added
Marina Menendez
4 +1whenever a suffix is addedtranslatol
4[in any] subsequent [case of] suffixation
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1post-suffixation; post-suffix
Carol Gullidge
4posterior suffixationVania de Souza
3further suffixationGloria Colon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posterior suffixation


Explanation:
a suggestion

Vania de Souza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..as root when other suffix(es) is/are added


Explanation:
-jama es un sufijo pero en las formas fosilizadas (como akhama) funciona como raíz cuando se agregan sufijos.

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whenever a suffix is added


Explanation:
= en toda sufijación posterior.
Also postfix is an alternative in linguistics for suffix.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 17:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since khama is itself a suffix, it would be better to say, "whenever another suffix is added."

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MiaK: Agree with both, but "whenever another..." is probably better.
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-suffixation; post-suffix


Explanation:
I was going to agree with Vania's answer, but, to my surprise, could find no corroboration on Google.

Post-suffixation only gets 1 g-hit, but post-suffix gets more, of which, just a few:

THDL Simplified Phonetic Transcription of Standard TibetanTo Tibetan Transliteration · To Language and Linguistics ... which may have up to four horizontal positions (prefix, root letter, suffix, and post-suffix). ...
www.thdl.org/xml/showEssay.php?xml=/collections/langling/TH... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

THDL Simplified Phonetic Transcription of Standard Tibetan... to four horizontal positions (prefix, root letter, suffix, and post-suffix). ... phonological scheme for transcribing Tibetan for linguistic purposes. ...
www.thdl.org/xml/showEssay.php?xml=/collections/langling/TH... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.thdl.org ]

SILEWP 1997-001... position are referred to as the "suffix" and "post-suffix," respectively. ..... Paper presented at the fifth meeting of the South East Asian Linguistics ...
www.sil.org/silewp/1997/001/SILEWP1997-001.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ISO/IEC JTC1/SC2/WG2 N****File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
vowel, suffix and post suffix. The existing ISO/IEC 10646 can’t rightly describe ... After serious discussion and analysis by Tibetan linguists, ...
std.dkuug.dk/jtc1/sc2/wg2/docs/n3240.pdf - Similar pages


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MDI-IDM
1 hr
  -> thanks, MDI-IDM!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further suffixation


Explanation:
This is truly not my area of expertise, but there are plenty of linguistics websites that mention the concept.


    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0020-7071(197904)45%3A2%3C1...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essive-formal_case
Gloria Colon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[in any] subsequent [case of] suffixation


Explanation:
The rest looks fine.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112