KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

No hubo nada que no estuviera bajo su influencia

English translation: Nothing escaped his influence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No hubo nada que no estuviera bajo su influencia
English translation:Nothing escaped his influence
Entered by: Rita Tepper

22:31 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics / Medicina
Spanish term or phrase: No hubo nada que no estuviera bajo su influencia
Hablando del fundador de una sociedad científica:
No hubo nada que no estuviera bajo su influencia en los años jóvenes de nuestra Sociedad.
Gracias!
Rita Tepper
There was nothing that didn't come under his influence
Explanation:
= the direct translation

Or... within the scope of his influence

Nothing escaped his influence (less literal, but could be interpreted slightly negatively...)
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracías! Voy a usar: Nothing escaped his influence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2There was nothing that didn't come under his influence
Carol Gullidge
5There was nothing beyond his influence
Sandra Rodriguez
4There was nothing that he did not have an influence on
Patrice
4There was nothing that wasn't under his influence
Ximena Novoa


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There was nothing that didn't come under his influence


Explanation:
= the direct translation

Or... within the scope of his influence

Nothing escaped his influence (less literal, but could be interpreted slightly negatively...)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracías! Voy a usar: Nothing escaped his influence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel!

agree  Janine Libbey
16 hrs
  -> thanks, viva!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There was nothing that wasn't under his influence


Explanation:
Espero te ayude :-)

Ximena Novoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There was nothing beyond his influence


Explanation:
una alternativa

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There was nothing that he did not have an influence on


Explanation:
Or turn around...His influence was felt everywhere/on everything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 00:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or..there was nothing that he did not influence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-03-15 17:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another: Nothing escaped his influence. (The longer you leave this open, the more options I will come up with!)

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4