KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

una puesta al dia

English translation: an update


10:57 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: una puesta al dia
I have seen this phrase many times:
CORTICOIDES TÓPICOS EN PEDIATRÍA: UNA PUESTA AL DÍA.
Non-Alcoholic Hepatic Steatosis: UNA PUESTA AL DÍA.
Embolía por Líquido Amniótico:UNA PUESTA AL DIA a propósito de un caso...
David Brown
Spain
English translation:an update
Explanation:
O en mayúsculas: An Update
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks, It's what I thought but wasn't 100% sure
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3an update
Sandra Rodriguez
5 +1update OR aplicationSagitario
5one aplication a day/dailySagitario
5An Update (as I said, the whole article is an update on the subject)
Sandra Rodriguez
3updatekjmcguire


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one aplication a day/daily


Explanation:
Una puesta se refiere a una aplicación

Sagitario

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an update


Explanation:
O en mayúsculas: An Update

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, It's what I thought but wasn't 100% sure

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy
2 mins
  -> Gracias Florcy!

agree  Remy Arce
8 mins
  -> Gracias Remy!

agree  Gad Kohenov: puesta al dia o actualizacion are both update. In French there is mise a jour
11 mins
  -> Gracias ZORRO!

disagree  Sagitario: not in the first example!!
20 mins
  -> Puede ser que tengas razón - y sea una aplicación. David tendrá que decidir junto al cliente.

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
update


Explanation:
It could mean 'update'

Example sentence(s):
  • Temas actuales en biología vascular: puesta al día para el siglo XXI = Current Topics in Vascular Biology: an Update for the 21st Century
  • Noticias: Puesta al día en interacciones entre productos naturales y medicamentos ... (Update on natural product-drug interactions)

    Reference: http://www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/cardio/mrevi...
    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:tEDKZM_MvisJ:www.latinp...
kjmcguire
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
update OR aplication


Language variant: "puesta al día" no es lo mismo que "una puesta al día"

Explanation:
CORTICOIDES TÓPICOS EN PEDIATRÍA: UNA PUESTA AL DÍA.


En este caso no hay duda alguna, se refiere a una aplicación al día.

En este otro caso:

Embolía por Líquido Amniótico:UNA PUESTA AL DIA a propósito de un caso...


Amniotic fluid embolism: a case report and update ...

En este orto caso, las cosas si cabe, son más claras aún:

Effect of ursodeoxycholic acid on hepatic steatosis in rats.
Magnífica puesta al día aprobada en mayo de 2002. ...

Como ya dije antes, no es lo mismo decir la expresión con "una" que sin el artículo.

También reconocer mi error al solo fijarme en el primer ejemplo.



Sagitario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: But "application" with 2 p's.
17 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An Update (as I said, the whole article is an update on the subject)


Explanation:
Answer to David:

Read the article, which is an update on the subject. This quote should make that clear:

La aparición de las nuevas moléculas potentes pero con menos efectos adversos, hace necesario un nuevo sistema de clasificación, que no solo tenga en cuenta la potencia vasoconstrictora sino también la relación riesgo/beneficio, para guiar su uso clínico adecuado en dermatología y sobre todo en dermatología pediátrica.

A pesar de existir muchas clasificaciones, hemos optado por la más práctica que relaciona más adecuadamente LOS CONCEPTOS ACTUALES...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día2 horas (2008-04-24 13:25:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My first sentence here means: I just read the article. I wasn't telling you to read it David, as you are working on ot and you sent it. Language can be a funny thing, right?

As for the article, when people look at the title by itself, not knowing it is the title to a scientific text, they may take it for a prescription --- say, like "take two pills a day".

Once more, CONTEXT IS ALL IMPORTANT!!

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16