KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

traduccion inversa

English translation: inverse translation


01:18 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / traduccion
Spanish term or phrase: traduccion inversa
es un proceso de traducir de la lengua materna a otra cuelquiera.soy de cuba.hablo español. he pensado en traducirl como inverse translation.
manuel milian
English translation:inverse translation
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-09 01:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The survey of different translatological views concerning inverse translation showed that translation into a non-mother tongue is in Western translation ...
books.google.com.uy/books

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-09 01:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another outcome of the “dual-dictionary” implementation of direct translation systems is that the system, in several cases, is unable to inversely translate ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../EmeraldFullTextArticle/Articles
Selected response from:

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inverse translation
Rosina Peixoto
4 +4translation into a non-mother tongue
GoodWords
3reverse / back translation
Romado


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reverse / back translation


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: http://www.proz.com/forum/translation_theory_and_practice/10...
1 min
  -> gracias

neutral  GoodWords: "Reverse/back translation" refiere a traducir nuevamente un texto traducido al idioma original, no es necesariamente una traducción inversa, y un traducción inversa no es necesariamente una "back/reverse translation".
37 mins

disagree  Sp-EnTranslator: this is a different concept
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inverse translation


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-09 01:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The survey of different translatological views concerning inverse translation showed that translation into a non-mother tongue is in Western translation ...
books.google.com.uy/books

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-09 01:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another outcome of the “dual-dictionary” implementation of direct translation systems is that the system, in several cases, is unable to inversely translate ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../EmeraldFullTextArticle/Articles

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Indeed, backtrans is when you return to the source language what has already been translated into the target in order to assess accuracy.
9 mins
  -> Gracias Gerardo.

agree  Alicia Orfalian: ¡Saludos Rosina!
26 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia. ¿Qué es de tu vida?

agree  GoodWords: En realidad, .5 de acuerdo .5 neutro. Aunque sí es correcto, yo evitaría este término por la confusión que genera entre los angloparlantes: se nota que muchos que opinaron aquí la confunden con la retrotraducción.
48 mins
  -> Gracias Goodwords. Recién entré a tu profile. Muy interesante. ¿Cómo agregaste ese diccionario online tan lindo? Me encantaría copiártelo... :)

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  xxxeloso: That's how I learnt it back at the BA School of Modern Languages.
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
translation into a non-mother tongue


Explanation:
http://www.benjamins.com/cgi-bin/t_bookview.cgi?bookid=BTL 6...

Aunque aquí lo llaman también "inverse translation", ese término no es tan común o tan conocido en inglés como "traducción inversa" en español; por eso recomiendo el término arriba sugerido para evitar una ambigüedad.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin DeBell
1 hr

agree  Rosina Peixoto: De acuerdo
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble: Equivalent to the "thème" in the French "thème et version" tradition of language learning.
4 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: despeja toda duda, ese es el concepto del original
11 hrs