KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

separador de libros

English translation: bookmark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:separador de libros
English translation:bookmark
Entered by: lilymar

18:07 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / books
Spanish term or phrase: separador de libros
I NEED TO KNOW THE PROPER NAME OF "SEPARADOR DE LIBROS" THE OBJECT THAT IS USED TO MARK YOUR READING INTO A BOOK
lilymar
bookmark
Explanation:
At least for US English, bookmark (one word).
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12bookmark
Patricia Rosas
5 +1Bookmark
Michael Kincaid
4bookmark
Edward Tully
4book marker
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
bookmark


Explanation:
At least for US English, bookmark (one word).

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: First up! Correct for the UK too!
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward ;-)

agree  Janine Libbey
22 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Hasselt
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> thanks, Monica!

agree  Carol Gullidge: Hi P! Hope you're ok!
2 hrs
  -> hi, Carol! Thanks ;-) I'm doing well (but pooped!). How 'bout you?

agree  nigthgirl
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Phil Bird: It's UK English as well
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  LisaR
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Alice Bootman
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Muriel! (I was delighted that the whole world seemed to be voting along with us on Tuesday...thanks for sharing the link)

agree  Dave Pugh
22 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bookmark


Explanation:
separador de libros - WordReference Forums - [ Traducir esta página ]separador de libros Specialized Terminology. ... Hola quiero saber cómo se dice en inglés "separador de libros", ... It is called a bookmark. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=750283 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de forum.wordreference.com »
Auditorio La Carpa - home BookMark. Separador de Libros. Categorias de material. Tomos · Evangelísticos · Tomos Especiales · Himnarios · Fotos · BookMark · La Carpa ...
imprenta.carpa.com/material/?id=6 - 5k

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
book marker


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-06 18:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's the point of a book marker that is gone every time I close a book. If I just needed to differetiate different sections of text, I could have just ...
https://addons.mozilla.org/es-ES/firefox/reviews/display/267... - 23k

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bookmark


Explanation:
Why use two words when one will suffice?


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bookmark
Michael Kincaid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cercedilla: Exactly
21 hrs