desconfiado

English translation: un-/distrusting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desconfiado
English translation:un-/distrusting
Entered by: patsyarmando

10:52 Nov 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: desconfiado
una persona que no confìa en otra pero no sin motivos ya que la persona en debier confiar no es frontal.
patsyarmando
un-/distrusting
Explanation:
According to your def.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-09 10:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distrust - American Heritage DIctionary.
Lack of trust or confidence.
tr.v. dis·trust·ed, dis·trust·ing, dis·trusts
To have no confidence in.

Also distrustfulness, distrusutful
synyonyms cautious, leery, cynical skeptical, wary

I particularly like skeptical and wary.
Selected response from:

S Ben Price
Spain
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT
PATSY
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wary
Cesar Serrano
3 +2distrustful
Dolores Vázquez
4un-/distrusting
S Ben Price
4skeptic
Muriel Vasconcellos
3mistrust/no faith
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distrustful


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=desc...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alice Bootman: Also "wary," as Cesar suggests.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un-/distrusting


Explanation:
According to your def.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-09 10:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distrust - American Heritage DIctionary.
Lack of trust or confidence.
tr.v. dis·trust·ed, dis·trust·ing, dis·trusts
To have no confidence in.

Also distrustfulness, distrusutful
synyonyms cautious, leery, cynical skeptical, wary

I particularly like skeptical and wary.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT
PATSY

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mistrust/no faith


Explanation:
otra opción...
diccionario bilingüe gramática Collins

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wary


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=war...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: Also "distrustful" as Dolores suggets.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Alice!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skeptic


Explanation:
I understand that you are looking for a NOUN describing a PERSON who has this attitude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-09 17:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Someone who habitually doubts accepted beliefs and claims presented by others, requiring strong evidence before accepting any belief or claim ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/skeptic

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search