KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

from

English translation: may end a sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prepositions
English translation:may end a sentence
Entered by: Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine

17:18 Nov 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / preposition use
Spanish term or phrase: from
Hello,

I've read in English manuals that it is incorrect to end a sentence with a preposition. However, in the following case, I feel that I need to end the sentence with the prepostion "from" for it to sound OK.

What is your opinion on this?


OPTION A
It is from regions such as these that our characters come.

OPTION B
It is from regions such as these that our characters come from.

Thanks!
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
it is regions such as these from which our characters come.
Explanation:
Without rewording it entirely and starting with Our characters, this might be a better option than your two..
Selected response from:

Lisa Mann
Grading comment
This works the best according to the register and context of my text. Thanks to everyone for their opinions, it has been very enlightening and fun.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6it is regions such as these from which our characters come.
Lisa Mann
5 +2from
Henry Hinds
4It is regions like these that our characters come from (see alternatives below)
Lisa McCarthy
Summary of reference entries provided
It happened in Harvard
RichardDeegan
A myth. See: Churchill incident.
Kate Major

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it is regions such as these from which our characters come.


Explanation:
Without rewording it entirely and starting with Our characters, this might be a better option than your two..

Lisa Mann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This works the best according to the register and context of my text. Thanks to everyone for their opinions, it has been very enlightening and fun.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Our characters come from regions such as these...
2 mins
  -> thanks Liz!

agree  Alice Bootman: This is the correct way to write it, althoug it has become more acceptable to end a sentence with a prep. Your option A also works. Depends on the formality of the target text. Informal: Option A, Formal: this anwer. Suerte!
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It depends on the register.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  kironne
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sam Cogdell
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Absolutely!
18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is regions like these that our characters come from (see alternatives below)


Explanation:
""These are the backgrounds our characters come from" or something like that

My query here though would be that there really isn´t a specific region mentioned in the previous sentence (unless it was discussed a little earlier in the text).

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from


Explanation:
Our characters come from regions such as these.

Yo lo resuelvo así; un estilo mucho más depurado y directo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, it's better to recast the sentence.
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Muriel. Why not?

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, CM.




Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: It happened in Harvard

Reference information:
A young lad was in his first day at Harvard, and asked an upperclassman, "Hey, where's the auditorium at?"
The response was, "You worm, WE at Harvard do NOT end sentences with a preposition!!!"
The newbie pondered a bit, and then asked, "Hey, where's the auditorium at, Numbskull?"

Example sentence(s):
  • Hey, where's the auditorium at?
RichardDeegan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: A funny way out of the conundrum, I guess! Thanks.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kate Major: Haha.
38 mins

58 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: A myth. See: Churchill incident.

Reference information:
Guardian newspaper's style guide says:
prepositions
appeal against, protest against/over/at, not "appealed the sentence", "protested the verdict", etc

schoolchildren used to be told (by English teachers unduly influenced by Latin) that it was ungrammatical to end sentences with a preposition, a fallacy satirised by Churchill's "this is the sort of English up with which I will not put"

Take care after phrases following "to": the subheading "to we Conservatives, Labour looks as if it's heading back to the old horrors of the winter of discontent" drew numerous protests from readers pointing out that it should have been "to us Conservatives ... " (The mistake belonged to us, not to the shadow cabinet minister who wrote the piece

I am referring to Churchill's response to a criticism of his written English when he had finished a sentence with a preposition. It is just not true that you cannot end a sentence with a preposition.


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/styleguide
Kate Major
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lisa Mann: Putting a preposition at the end is something I would never object to. It's something all English students should learn about.
11 mins
  -> Haha. It's somthing to which some people have definitely not got used. Bleaurch! What a load of nonsense!