KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

Acortar distancias...

English translation: To shorten journeys/distances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acortar distancias...
English translation:To shorten journeys/distances
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

16:12 Aug 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Tránsito en las ciudades
Spanish term or phrase: Acortar distancias...
Un entrevistado en una investigación de mercados opina que las motocicletas le sirven para acortar distancias (físicas, por supuesto), pues son más ágiles por entre el tráfico. ¿Alguna sugerencia? Millón de gracias.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
To shorten journeys/distances
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2010-08-30 16:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or REDUCE JOURNEY TIMES

Cambridge Cycling Campaign » Newsletter 19 (August 1999)
For example, keeping cars out of bus lanes will help bikes, but it's a shame that ... with integrated transport in mind should reduce or **shorten journeys**. ...
www.camcycle.org.uk/newsletters/19/article1.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2010-08-30 16:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or CUT JOURNEY TIMES

National Motorcycle Week – Ride 2 Work - Ace Cafe
18 Jul 2007 ... **Scooters cut journey times** in the capital by an average of 48% ... industry : Drive The Debate On Bikes In Bus Lanes With Industry Campaigns ...
londonbikers.com/.../national-motorcycle-week-ride-2-work-ace-cafe - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5To shorten journeys/distances
Lisa McCarthy
5reduce the distance(s) traveled
Muriel Vasconcellos
5Make trips faster
Henry Hinds
4make shortcuts
János Untener
3 +1to cut corners
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
To shorten journeys/distances


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2010-08-30 16:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or REDUCE JOURNEY TIMES

Cambridge Cycling Campaign » Newsletter 19 (August 1999)
For example, keeping cars out of bus lanes will help bikes, but it's a shame that ... with integrated transport in mind should reduce or **shorten journeys**. ...
www.camcycle.org.uk/newsletters/19/article1.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2010-08-30 16:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or CUT JOURNEY TIMES

National Motorcycle Week – Ride 2 Work - Ace Cafe
18 Jul 2007 ... **Scooters cut journey times** in the capital by an average of 48% ... industry : Drive The Debate On Bikes In Bus Lanes With Industry Campaigns ...
londonbikers.com/.../national-motorcycle-week-ride-2-work-ace-cafe - Cached - Similar

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil :)

agree  Cecilia Rey
26 mins

agree  Lorraine Bathurst: reduce/cut time and/or shorten distance perhaps...
29 mins

agree  Mayella Almazan
2 hrs

agree  Parrot
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make shortcuts


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-30 16:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i mean "take" a shortcut

János Untener
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Make trips faster


Explanation:
En realidad me convence más así.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to cut corners


Explanation:
literally or not

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guille Jimenez: It was the first thing that crossed my mind
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Pablo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acortar distancias...
reduce the distance(s) traveled


Explanation:
33,600 hits - examples:

We don't use the plural very much in English.

Reducing Vehicle Fuel (Gasoline, Diesel) Consumption
Nov 25, 2009 ... Plan your trips to reduce the distance traveled and combine errands (trip chaining). This will reduce the total miles traveled and your fuel ...
www.econogics.com/en/savefuel.htm

Avon Corporate Responsibility | Case Studies
By optimizing truck routes within the region, Avon Brazil was able to cut costs, reduce the distance traveled, and lower GHG emissions. ...
responsibility.avoncompany.com/page-53-Case-Studies

On the Distance Constrained Vehicle Routing Problem
by CL Li - 1992 - Cited by 27 - Related articles
each route is not large, we reduce the distance traveled by each server by constructing an optimal traveling salesman tour through these customers. ...
www.jstor.org/stable/171008

FuelCell Energy
Methods were identified to reduce the distance traveled by 45% in five major production lines. This increased the production capacity from 28 units annually ...
www.connstep.org/page/45-fuelcell-energy

Nov 2, 2009 ... In Montreal, in contrast, proximity to transit tends to further reduce the distance traveled by seniors, while the net effect is a small 1% ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0966692309001525



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112