KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

The City

English translation: The City (Si refiere a la zona economica)


12:05 Dec 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Uso
Spanish term or phrase: The City
In the City of London these moments were caught and solidified in stone and brick, in churches and monuments and in bridges which spanned the grey-brown ever-flowing Thames
shakedray
English translation:The City (Si refiere a la zona economica)
Explanation:
Hope this helps, it is related to the name of a specific area of London, so I would use the full English name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-07 12:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si no se refiera a "The City" zona economica yo la llamaria la ciudad de londres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-07 15:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are monuments to the Great Fire of London, near "The City" as there are also bridges, but depending, as I said in my post, whether the full text refers to the whole of London, in which case it sould be London, or the financial area where I would use "THE CITY" rather than "La City" as that doesn't sound right to me at all (British, speaking Spanish and English!!)
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4La City
Fiona Kirton
4 +3Ciudad de Londres/Londres cuidad
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
4 +1La Ciudad
Jorge & Julie Soares
5The City (Si refiere a la zona economica)
Eileen Brophy
4Centro financiero de Londres.
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Summary of reference entries provided
City of London - Ciudad de Londres
Muriel Vasconcellos

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿cómo se traduciría el término the city?¿la ciudad o la city?.
La City


Explanation:
http://www.elpais.com/articulo/economia/global/espanola/City...
http://elviajero.elpais.com/fotografia/viajes/Panoramica/Cit...

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Fornos: Efectivamente, así es como los hispnohablantes residentes en Londres nos referimos a esa zona que, aunque no creo que todo lo que digamos sea correcto, queda ratificado en este periódico.
7 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Así también se dice fuera de Londres.
1 hr

agree  Rosana Mondino
4 hrs

agree  Marisol Sahagun
4 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: See my comment in the discussion above. "The City" is slang in Spanish and not appropriate for a text on historical architecture.
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿cómo se traduciría el término the city?¿la ciudad o la city?.
La Ciudad


Explanation:
IT depends on the type of translation you are doing. If you prefer pure spanish in your translation you should use it like this.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Así lo traduciría yo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mariana Solanet: se refiere a la ciudad, con minúscula, de Londres
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

disagree  fionn: Don't understand what you mean by preferring 'pure Spanish'. If 'the City' is what's used in Spanish then it's correct. I doubt 'La Ciudad' would be used for the financial district. For the city as a whole or the historical area, sure.
3 hrs
  -> Respect your opinion, Sir.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the city
Ciudad de Londres/Londres cuidad


Explanation:
Solo si se trata de la ciudad en su integridad.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Ciudad de Londres
20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  franglish: with Muriel and Noni, incidentally.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  fionn: Ciudad de Londres, in this context.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Of course! Thanks.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the city
Centro financiero de Londres.


Explanation:
Si se trata de The City en si.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: From an architect's perspective, I think the historical meaning is more important than its current occupants.
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Cómo se traduciría el término The City?¿La Ciudad o La City?.
The City (Si refiere a la zona economica)


Explanation:
Hope this helps, it is related to the name of a specific area of London, so I would use the full English name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-07 12:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si no se refiera a "The City" zona economica yo la llamaria la ciudad de londres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-07 15:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are monuments to the Great Fire of London, near "The City" as there are also bridges, but depending, as I said in my post, whether the full text refers to the whole of London, in which case it sould be London, or the financial area where I would use "THE CITY" rather than "La City" as that doesn't sound right to me at all (British, speaking Spanish and English!!)

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Since the City of London is the original city, and since it has its own boundaries and government, it really is the 'City of London' and not the financial district. I would translate it as 'Ciudad de Londres'.
20 hrs




Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference: City of London - Ciudad de Londres

Reference information:
See an excellent explanation at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_of_London.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112