KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

doscientos ventiún mil ochocientos cuarenta y dos (221.842)

English translation: two hundred twenty-one thousand, eight hundred (and) forty-two


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doscientos ventiún mil ochocientos cuarenta y dos (221.842)
English translation:two hundred twenty-one thousand, eight hundred (and) forty-two
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:02 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: doscientos ventiún mil ochocientos cuarenta y dos (221.842)
Someone could help me to translate this number intro English?

Many thanks

Natalia
Natalia Infante
two hundred twenty-one thousand, eight hundred (and) forty-two
Explanation:
straightforward
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7two hundred twenty-one thousand, eight hundred (and) forty-two
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +4two hundred and twenty-one thousand, eight hundred and forty-two
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
two hundred twenty-one thousand, eight hundred (and) forty-two


Explanation:
straightforward

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: it's as easy as that!
2 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Ilaria Meliconi
2 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Sara Whillance
3 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  xxxEleanan
5 hrs

agree  purificaci
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
two hundred and twenty-one thousand, eight hundred and forty-two


Explanation:
UK english has an extra 'and' - if that was what you were translating into!!! hope it helps!!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): thank you :)
2 mins
  -> no worries michael - just thought I'd put the other option in for us English/Irish/Scottish/Welsh (I'm Irish but not wanting to offend anyone!!!)

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, and if you're writing it as a number it's 221,842 (with a comma) or 221 842 (with a space)
5 mins
  -> exactly - thanks sarah!

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs