KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

en las que OPERAN las conjunciones de coordinación

English translation: where/in which coordinating conjunctions are used


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en las que operan las conjunciones de coordinación
English translation:where/in which coordinating conjunctions are used
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

12:16 Sep 6, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: en las que OPERAN las conjunciones de coordinación
Hi,

I am a bit stuck with this sentence, as I am not a grammar expert. In a paper on conjunctive adverbs, this paragraph says they are often combined with coordinating conjunctions in order to fine-tune the meaning of the latter.

Next, it goes on to say:

Los adverbios conjuntivos se integran, pues, en todas las unidades sintagmáticas en las que **OPERAN** las conjunciones de coordinación, y no solo entre partes amplias del discurso, tal y como invitan a pensar en un principio su función conectora y su significado relacional. De hecho, el refuerzo de la coordinación de sintagmas es un uso muy recurrente de algunos adverbios conjuntivos.

I am confused over two things, really. I am not sure if "en las que operan las conjunciones" just means "in which coordinating conjunctions are used", or if "operar" means something more specific in terms of linguistics.

I am also not sure if "se integran" here means that the conjunctive adverbs "form part of" all phrasal units containing coordinating conjunctions, or if it means they "comprise" all phrasal units, or something else entirely, such as "they can be inserted".

Can anyone help?

Thank you!
Alison Imms
where/in which coordinating conjunctions are used
Explanation:
This is my understanding. BTW, I came up with this answer before I read your complete question. So yes, I agree with your first interpretation. This is reinforced by the fact that the author goes on to indicate the features that the adverbs share with CCs. As far as I know, "operan" does not have a special linguistic meaning here - lx was my major, but I've been out of the field for quite a while.

As for "integran," it's not actually part of your questio, but my understanding is that the adverbs would 'fit in' in any context where CCs are used - not that they are used concurrently. I can't think of an example where that would apply, but I'm thinking of English.

Big question: Is these about English????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-06 22:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I should have asked if it's about Spanish. But the same thing applies. Conjunctive adverbs and CCs may be interchangeable in some contexts, but they don't work in combination in either Spanish or English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-09-07 07:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse all my typos and other weird stuff.
Now that I know it's' about Greek, I agree that it's not relevant whether the statement applies to English or Spanish.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Muriel! In the end I used my initial suggestions, but your input was of great use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4where/in which coordinating conjunctions are used
Muriel Vasconcellos
3which are connected by coordinating conjunctions
Pamela Faber Benitez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which are connected by coordinating conjunctions


Explanation:
Instead of "operate", I would use "connect" since this is the function of coordinating conjunctions do and thus, how they "operate".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-06 14:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the "do". I forgot to edit my comment.

Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where/in which coordinating conjunctions are used


Explanation:
This is my understanding. BTW, I came up with this answer before I read your complete question. So yes, I agree with your first interpretation. This is reinforced by the fact that the author goes on to indicate the features that the adverbs share with CCs. As far as I know, "operan" does not have a special linguistic meaning here - lx was my major, but I've been out of the field for quite a while.

As for "integran," it's not actually part of your questio, but my understanding is that the adverbs would 'fit in' in any context where CCs are used - not that they are used concurrently. I can't think of an example where that would apply, but I'm thinking of English.

Big question: Is these about English????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-09-06 22:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I should have asked if it's about Spanish. But the same thing applies. Conjunctive adverbs and CCs may be interchangeable in some contexts, but they don't work in combination in either Spanish or English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-09-07 07:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse all my typos and other weird stuff.
Now that I know it's' about Greek, I agree that it's not relevant whether the statement applies to English or Spanish.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Muriel! In the end I used my initial suggestions, but your input was of great use.