KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

contestó en términos muy cortantes

English translation: he answered harshly/bluntly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contestó en términos muy cortantes
English translation:he answered harshly/bluntly
Entered by: Ernesto Samper Nieto

15:58 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: contestó en términos muy cortantes
Affidavit.

XXX nos contestó en términos muy cortantes, y diría que hasta irrespetuosos, diciendo que no teníamos nada de qué hablar...

¿harsh terms? Any suggestion to describe the situation?
Thanks!
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
he answered harshly/bluntly
Explanation:
My two cents. Luck
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Adela y David, pero me voy con la sugerencia de Luis. Y gracias Luiroi de nuevo por tus otros "dos centavitos".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3he answered harshly/bluntly
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4in a very sharp way
Adela Van Gils
4answered in very sharp terms
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answered in very sharp terms


Explanation:
gave us a very sharp answer



David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he answered harshly/bluntly


Explanation:
My two cents. Luck

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Adela y David, pero me voy con la sugerencia de Luis. Y gracias Luiroi de nuevo por tus otros "dos centavitos".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: bluntly and even disrespecful
2 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
38 mins

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: Bluntly
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contestó en términos muy cortantes
in a very sharp way


Explanation:
or harsh words

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish