KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

canto del ave: bicho feo bicho feo...

English translation: Did he do it? Did he do it?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canto del ave: bicho feo bicho feo...
English translation:Did he do it? Did he do it?
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

21:21 Dec 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Linguistics / Language
Spanish term or phrase: canto del ave: bicho feo bicho feo...
el canto del ave que es:
bicho feo, bicho feo, bicho feo, bicho feo....
tiene traducción al Ingles?

Ademas, necesito varios cantos de diversos
-cualquiera-pajaros "traducidos al Ingles ".
Se que es casi folklorica mi pregunta ademas de linguistica y necesito la respuesta en Ingles.
Muchas Gracias por su ayuda.
Felicidades.
Anna Danielis
Did he do it? Did he do it?
Explanation:
The song of the Thrush ( el tordo)
this is what the song of the song thrush sounds like. He usually sings it again and again.

Did he do it?
Did he do it?
He did , he did , he did.

( Bicho feo, Bicho feo ....)


If you give me a few seconds, I`ll find you some more bird songs...I haven`t been able to find you a website though, truly sorry...I`ll just play it by ear!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The nightingale

The nightingale sings at night and in the daytime
Her beautiful song is loud and clear.
A loud :
\"jug-jug-jug\" sound is followed by many rapid notes and a long
\"peeyew\" sound.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:35:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pied flycatchers

The spotted flycatcher does not often sing, the pied flycatcher has a better song. It sounds like:
\"tree tree tree,
once more I come to thee\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bullfinch
The bullfinch`s song is rather weak:
but the call note is a soft, piping \"dee-you\".

After the young have left the nest, the hen , his wife, also sings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:39:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The goldfinch

The call-note of the goldfinch is a liquid, tinkling sound.
It sounds like \"tswitt-witt-witt\"

or

\"pickel-witt-it\"

The call is repeated to make a song.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the chiffchaff



The chiffchaff sings,
\"chiff-chaff, chiff-chaff, chiff-chff\", over and over again.


then i

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The wood warbler
This bird has two songs.
One starts slowly and then gets faster.
\"stip-stip stititititipp-swee\"

The other is \" whee-ou\"
which is repeated many times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:58:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anna you ask to be answered in English, yet you also mention, in Spanish, hat you may need some \"folklore...\" or amm I mistaken...what I can add is ...

Why do birds sing?
The cock -male- bird sings from several places in his territory. His song warns off other birds of his own kind. this is one reason
why birds sing.

Another is the \"breeding song\"

The cock bird sings to attract the hen or female.

His song tells her that he has a safe territory. Here they can nest. In a safe territory there will be plenty of food for their young.

What does the song mean?

Each kind f bird has its own song. When the blackbrd sings, he says,
\" I am a blackbird. This is my territory. I am looking for mate.\"

Singing in flight

Birds usually sing when perching. Many birds also sing when flying.
The skylark sings as it flies upwards and as it hovers. The skylark`s song is a very loud, warbling sound. Its song lasts a long time.

How do they do it?

The calls and songs of birds come from their throats.

Even whistling sounds are made this way.


I hope you have a Merry Christmas, Anna.

Patricia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 22:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

references: \"song birds\" , LadyBird leaders
children books.
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Did he do it? Did he do it?
Patricia Baldwin
5kiskadeeRefugio
3 +1kiskadeesileugenia
3See partial answer below, please
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Did he do it? Did he do it?


Explanation:
The song of the Thrush ( el tordo)
this is what the song of the song thrush sounds like. He usually sings it again and again.

Did he do it?
Did he do it?
He did , he did , he did.

( Bicho feo, Bicho feo ....)


If you give me a few seconds, I`ll find you some more bird songs...I haven`t been able to find you a website though, truly sorry...I`ll just play it by ear!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The nightingale

The nightingale sings at night and in the daytime
Her beautiful song is loud and clear.
A loud :
\"jug-jug-jug\" sound is followed by many rapid notes and a long
\"peeyew\" sound.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:35:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pied flycatchers

The spotted flycatcher does not often sing, the pied flycatcher has a better song. It sounds like:
\"tree tree tree,
once more I come to thee\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bullfinch
The bullfinch`s song is rather weak:
but the call note is a soft, piping \"dee-you\".

After the young have left the nest, the hen , his wife, also sings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:39:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The goldfinch

The call-note of the goldfinch is a liquid, tinkling sound.
It sounds like \"tswitt-witt-witt\"

or

\"pickel-witt-it\"

The call is repeated to make a song.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the chiffchaff



The chiffchaff sings,
\"chiff-chaff, chiff-chaff, chiff-chff\", over and over again.


then i

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The wood warbler
This bird has two songs.
One starts slowly and then gets faster.
\"stip-stip stititititipp-swee\"

The other is \" whee-ou\"
which is repeated many times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:58:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anna you ask to be answered in English, yet you also mention, in Spanish, hat you may need some \"folklore...\" or amm I mistaken...what I can add is ...

Why do birds sing?
The cock -male- bird sings from several places in his territory. His song warns off other birds of his own kind. this is one reason
why birds sing.

Another is the \"breeding song\"

The cock bird sings to attract the hen or female.

His song tells her that he has a safe territory. Here they can nest. In a safe territory there will be plenty of food for their young.

What does the song mean?

Each kind f bird has its own song. When the blackbrd sings, he says,
\" I am a blackbird. This is my territory. I am looking for mate.\"

Singing in flight

Birds usually sing when perching. Many birds also sing when flying.
The skylark sings as it flies upwards and as it hovers. The skylark`s song is a very loud, warbling sound. Its song lasts a long time.

How do they do it?

The calls and songs of birds come from their throats.

Even whistling sounds are made this way.


I hope you have a Merry Christmas, Anna.

Patricia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 22:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

references: \"song birds\" , LadyBird leaders
children books.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: Not because I know but because I now learnt, what a wonderful answer
2 hrs
  -> Nice to meet you and many thanks Leslie, Merry Christmas...my regards to beautiful Mexico.

agree  MGB: Wow!
3 hrs
  -> Hi and thank you MGB. Your baby is so sweet...like a bird song. Merry Christmas .

agree  xxxOso: Una respuesta de mil estrellitas ************ ¡Feliz Navidad, ***Patri***! ¶:^)
4 hrs
  -> Un honor su agrì. Què precioso cielo estrellado me ha regalado Ud! Feliz Navidad Coloso.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: ¡Qué enriquecedora respuesta!
5 hrs
  -> Hola Inès Felìz Navidad y mil gracias por tu muy generoso agri!Saluditos del mismo lado del mundo.

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: Impresionante respuesta: informativa y tierna al mismo tiempo. Una bonita manera de empezar el día. Gracias!
10 hrs
  -> Hola Dominique siempre tan amable. Te deseo Paz y Amor para el 2004. Saludos a la Madre Patria.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Very nice...
19 hrs
  -> How are you Jane and thank you so much. Seasons Greetings... all the best for 2004!

agree  Clara Fuentes: ¡Qué bonito! Muchas felicidades :-)
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Hola Clarita mil gracias y muy belated Feliz Navidad que tengas un 2004 maravilloso! Saluditos al fascinante Mexico.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See partial answer below, please


Explanation:
I can contribute to your second request. Hope ot is helpful!

url: http://www.georgetown.edu/cball/animals/animals.html

lang: AF, SQ, AR, BN, CA, ZH, HR, DA, NL, EN, EO, ET, FI, FR, DE, EL,
HE, HI, HU, IS, ID, IT, JA, KO, MK, NO, PL, PT, RU, SL, SP, SW, TH,
TR, UK, VI

kwd: animal
cmt: Animals make much the same sounds around the world, but each
language expresses them differently. English and French cows sound
the same, but not in English and French! Explore the sounds of the
world's languages through the sounds of the world's animals. Search
by animal or by language.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-25 21:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found this explanation about the bird\'s sound:
(benteveo/bichofeo=kiskadee)
LISTEN FOR THE KISKADEE
Named for its call, \"kis-ka-dee\" which can be heard all around the island, this bird was introduced from Trinidad in 1957 to control the anole lizard. The kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus has become a pest. It feasts on soft-skinned fruits and berries, competing with other birds for food and preying on other eggs and young.



mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kiskadee


Explanation:
"Great Kiskadee
... bush. Both parents defend the nesting territory and care for the young.
The great kiskadee is named for its loud kis-ka-dee call. "

Quizá algún colega te pueda confirmar. Esto lo encontré buscando en Google.
Suerte,
Silvia


    Reference: http://www.nhptv.org/natureworks/greatkiskadee.htm
sileugenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kiskadee


Explanation:
Its name says it (great kiskadee). This is interestingly rendered, among many others, in the site http://www.1000plus.com/BirdSong/birdsngb.html as "qu'est-ce qu'il dit?" (what's he say?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 21:40:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many bird names in English are derived from the sounds they make. Examples: whippoorwill, chickadee.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPaul Roige: Me, "ni pío pío", but Ruth, thanks so much for the link on my behalf and my daughter's :-) :-) :-)
48 mins
  -> You are welcome, Paul, but it still sounds more like an agree than a neutral. Merry Christmas!