KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

uso o destino efectivo al fin para el que

English translation: use or actual application for the purpose for which...

10:37 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: uso o destino efectivo al fin para el que
Actually I have problems to figure out the structure of this part of the sentence...

"La mencionada puesta a disposición, a la luz del contrato, se produciría con la Recepción de la obra formalizada a través del Acta de recepción provisional, momento a partir del cual la empresa puede disponer de la obra ejecutada, en el sentido de la posibilidad de su uso o destino efectivo al fin para el que se está construyendo, consolidándose la posesión completa e inmediata del resultado de la ejecución de la obra, quedando la misma a su entera disposición (incluyendo tanto la facultad de disponer como la de usar o disfrutar de la misma) y, todo ello, con independencia del momento en que, de acuerdo con la legislación civil española, se produzca la adquisición de la propiedad"
Sonja Wesseler
English translation:use or actual application for the purpose for which...
Explanation:
it is being built
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5use or actual application for the purpose for which...
Marian Greenfield
4ver oración
buadog
3use or effective earmarking for the purpose for which
xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver oración


Explanation:
en el sentido de la posibilidad de su uso o destino efectivo al fin para el que se está

meaning availability for use or effective allocation to the intended purpose,

buadog
Argentina

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
use or actual application for the purpose for which...


Explanation:
it is being built

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use or effective earmarking for the purpose for which


Explanation:
.. it is being built.

Destino usually means intended purpose. Can't quite work out if it's set aside or actually applied to that end.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish