KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

tener que ver

English translation: have something to do with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener que ver con
English translation:have something to do with
Entered by: Robert Carter

19:27 Feb 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: tener que ver
Context: "Dicho sujeto me habló de que él tenía que ve (?) con aquella mujer, y me preguntó si me quería tomar con él dos puñaladas. Como es de suponer, le contesté que estaba desganado."

Hay una frase "tener que ver" en el glosario = to be relevant, pero no se aplica en este caso.

Tomado de: Memorias de un Hombre Bondadoso, 1869 por Eusebio Blasco.
Yini
United States
something to do
Explanation:
"...he had something to do with that woman..."

tener que ver
LOCUCIÓN
1 Estar relacionada [una persona o una cosa] con otra u otras.
eso no tiene nada que ver con lo que estábamos diciendo; aunque yo no tengo nada que ver con Pepe, todo el mundo cree que somos hermanos

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/definicion/tener_que_ver
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4something to do
Robert Carter
4what he had to do with that woman/what his relationship to that woman was
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
something to do


Explanation:
"...he had something to do with that woman..."

tener que ver
LOCUCIÓN
1 Estar relacionada [una persona o una cosa] con otra u otras.
eso no tiene nada que ver con lo que estábamos diciendo; aunque yo no tengo nada que ver con Pepe, todo el mundo cree que somos hermanos

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/definicion/tener_que_ver

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias a ti y a todos los participantes...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Florencia Fernandez
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  Robin Levey: Well, yes - but "with" is an integral part of the set phrase (like "con" in the Spanish equivalent), and should form part of your answer.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robin, yes, you're right, the question and answer should reflect the complete phrase.

agree  franglish: with Robin
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what he had to do with that woman/what his relationship to that woman was


Explanation:
Two possibilities.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Linguistically, this is inaccurate, Barbara. It reads "de que" (that), not "lo que" (what).//I'm sorry, I don't follow you, how is that?
45 mins
  -> My interpretation seems to reflect one of your explanatory comments almost exactly./I think I expressed it quite clearly.

neutral  Robin Levey: I think that for this to be a valid interpretation, "de que él" would have to be "de quÉ él" (implying an interrogation)."
2 hrs

neutral  ormiston: i also consider both your confident suggestions off the mark (do you really talk about a relationship TO someone ?!)
14 hrs