International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

Apunta

English translation: Asumpta


14:00 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: Apunta
Was given to me as a name by a Latin appearing male and was curious to know what that name translates into, i.e. Nancy = grace. That was the specific spelling and I know it was not "Puta". I know what that means!
Nancy
English translation:Asumpta
Explanation:
Could it be that you got the wrong spelling? Never heard Apunta as a christian name, but Asumpta is a name, mainly used in the Catalonian region of Spain. I think the Castillian equivalente es Asuncion (with a 'tilde'and therefore the stress in the last 'o')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 55 mins (2004-06-28 22:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you reminded himf of an actress of that name cause you look alike? who knows!
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3points toxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +3Asumpta
Mapi
5See explanation
Hardy Moreno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apunta
points to


Explanation:
Hi Nancy

"Apunta" means "points to".

I've never heard "apunta" used as a name...

Good luck

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 14:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::::: Another meaning of the verb \"apunta\" is:

\"(s)he takes notes\", \"(s)he writes down\".

HTH

E

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yeah, I think he was telling her to write her dreams down.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju

agree  Nanny Wintjens
13 days
  -> Thanks, N.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Gosh,

We would almost have to know something about your personality, what you look like, and what kind of a relationship you had with that person.

I have some ideas, though.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Asumpta


Explanation:
Could it be that you got the wrong spelling? Never heard Apunta as a christian name, but Asumpta is a name, mainly used in the Catalonian region of Spain. I think the Castillian equivalente es Asuncion (with a 'tilde'and therefore the stress in the last 'o')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 55 mins (2004-06-28 22:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you reminded himf of an actress of that name cause you look alike? who knows!

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
40 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
13 days
  -> gracias :-) , no creo que Nancy nos lo aclare nunca!

agree  MartaM
13 days
  -> gracias Marta