KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

Juan Gris

English translation: Pronounce the S


21:17 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / pronounciation
Spanish term or phrase: Juan Gris
I need to know how *the Spanish speakers themselves* pronounce the name Gris. Without the "s" as in French, or is the "s" sound heard?

Thanks in advance.
Özden Arıkan
Germany
English translation:Pronounce the S
Explanation:
As far as I know, you'd pronounce it.

T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2004-06-30 23:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your question: Does anyone happen to have any idea about how *he* might have pronounced his name? :-((

That would depend on whether he kept the original pronunciation, or decided to go with the French one. If he was Spanish, I agree with you that he might very well have kept the \"S\" sound...

What was the guy\'s original name? And where was he from? Do you have any other details so I could do some searching and see what I can find?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-06-30 23:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you referring to José Victoriano Carmelo Carlos González-Pérez, born in Madrid on March 23, 1887?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-30 23:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found something:

\"Juan Gris [hwan grEs] Pronunciation Key, 1887–1927\"
Painters of Cubism
http://ramsites.net/~peakeam/painters.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-06-30 23:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the InfoPlease Encyclopedia gives the same pronunciation.
http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/people/A0821886.html

So does Merriam-Webster:
Main Entry: Gris
Pronunciation: \'grEs
Function: biographical name
Juan 1887-1927 José Victoriano González Spanish painter in France; associated with Picasso, Braque in Paris; developed more disciplined, severely classical Synthetic Cubism
Selected response from:

Intergraf
Grading comment
Only three facts for sure: the Spanish call him Gris; the French call him Gri; he didn't make his name Jean Gris :-)

Your links have been helpful, Intergraf, thank you. Thanks to cristina and Jane, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Pronounce the SIntergraf
5 +2pronouncing the "s"cristina04
5 +1no s saidJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pronouncing the "s"


Explanation:
pronouncing the "s"

cristina04
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Morelli
4 hrs

agree  Katty Ossa
18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Pronounce the S


Explanation:
As far as I know, you'd pronounce it.

T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2004-06-30 23:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your question: Does anyone happen to have any idea about how *he* might have pronounced his name? :-((

That would depend on whether he kept the original pronunciation, or decided to go with the French one. If he was Spanish, I agree with you that he might very well have kept the \"S\" sound...

What was the guy\'s original name? And where was he from? Do you have any other details so I could do some searching and see what I can find?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-06-30 23:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you referring to José Victoriano Carmelo Carlos González-Pérez, born in Madrid on March 23, 1887?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-30 23:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found something:

\"Juan Gris [hwan grEs] Pronunciation Key, 1887–1927\"
Painters of Cubism
http://ramsites.net/~peakeam/painters.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-06-30 23:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the InfoPlease Encyclopedia gives the same pronunciation.
http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/people/A0821886.html

So does Merriam-Webster:
Main Entry: Gris
Pronunciation: \'grEs
Function: biographical name
Juan 1887-1927 José Victoriano González Spanish painter in France; associated with Picasso, Braque in Paris; developed more disciplined, severely classical Synthetic Cubism

Intergraf
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Only three facts for sure: the Spanish call him Gris; the French call him Gri; he didn't make his name Jean Gris :-)

Your links have been helpful, Intergraf, thank you. Thanks to cristina and Jane, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: if you're speaking Spanish, yes
4 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
6 mins

agree  Gabo Pena
6 mins

agree  Andrés Martínez: Sí, por supuesto.
7 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
11 mins

agree  EILEEN LYNCH
11 mins

agree  Mapi
13 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
48 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Gris, with S pronounced, of course. It means "John Grey".
50 mins

neutral  Refugio: I imagine that under the circumstances, not many people were giving it the Spanish pronunciation.
22 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no s said


Explanation:
I never heard the s pronounced in France when this artist was referred to by French people.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: And if he adopted the name after moving to France, I would go with the French pronunciation. No final s.
5 hrs