KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Linguistics

un "private" (something embarrassing)

English translation: a porn magazine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un "private"
English translation:a porn magazine

10:47 Oct 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / spanish (sex??) products
Spanish term or phrase: un "private" (something embarrassing)
"al estudiante se le cae al suelo la carpeta. . . todo el contenido. . . desarrampado por el pasillo. Entre los apuntos hay un 'private'."
(From the scene later on i understand it's something embarrassing - condoms? "playboy" magazine? porn-cassette?)
orca
a porn magazine
Explanation:
PRIVATE is a Swedish porn company, and its magazines are sold in kiosks/newsagents in Spain. It is notoriously famous amongst adolescents, especially a few years back. The name is usually spellt in caps.

It wouldn't be "apuntos", but "apuntes" (notes) (typo)

Hope this is helpful.

I'm not posting any web references because other could find this offensive.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-03 11:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"private\" could also be a message used in chat programs, but Spaniards usually say \"un privado\", I couldn\'t tell you what people say in South America.
Selected response from:

Leon Hunter
Grading comment
ty, it's correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9see explanation
Katherine Hodkinson
4 +2a porn magazine
Leon Hunter
4a private message
xxxtazdog


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un private
a private message


Explanation:
This is what I know "un private" to refer to. It's used in chats, for example, so I suppose in your context it could be a copy of whatever the message was.

Les recomiendo q cuando sean victimas de una actitud hostil por parte de algun usuario manden **un private** a cualkiera de los moderadores con el link para q lo chekeen y este sea borrado y el usuario advertido pero lo importante es q no contesten. No todas las guerras se ganan con balas.
http://www.bloodzone.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=5328

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
un
see explanation


Explanation:
Private is the name of a porn mag.

Private - Colección de galerías de fotos de las revistas Private, Pirate, Triple X y Sex. Películas y videos porno, sexo en vivo y tienda en línea. www.private.com (you may not actually want to look at the link...)

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leon Hunter
4 mins
  -> thanks - i wasn't too sure about giving the link myself either

agree  xxxtazdog: yes, this makes more sense (I guess I lead a sheltered life--I've never heard of it!) :-))
12 mins
  -> thanks cindy

agree  Tehani
1 hr
  -> thanks tehani

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> thanks nora

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs
  -> thanks sonja29

agree  William Pairman: If it had a capital P in the original then undoubtedly, even so it seems more like than a private message
6 hrs
  -> thanks william

agree  Susana Betti
14 hrs
  -> thanks susana

agree  LisaR
15 hrs
  -> thanks LisaR

agree  neilmac: Yes, probably the best known one of its ilk
1 day 58 mins
  -> thanks neilmac

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un PRIVATE
a porn magazine


Explanation:
PRIVATE is a Swedish porn company, and its magazines are sold in kiosks/newsagents in Spain. It is notoriously famous amongst adolescents, especially a few years back. The name is usually spellt in caps.

It wouldn't be "apuntos", but "apuntes" (notes) (typo)

Hope this is helpful.

I'm not posting any web references because other could find this offensive.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-03 11:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"private\" could also be a message used in chat programs, but Spaniards usually say \"un privado\", I couldn\'t tell you what people say in South America.

Leon Hunter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ty, it's correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Battaglia
34 mins
  -> thanks Ana

agree  neilmac: Yes, and they pronounce it pree-vaht-eh
1 day 55 mins