KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

cordero pesado

English translation: prime lamb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cordero pesado
English translation:prime lamb
Entered by: Ana Brause

11:55 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: cordero pesado
Sentences: producción de cordero pesado / desarrollo de cadena cárnica de cordero pesado.
Supongo que es una variedad de cordero. Thanks in advance! :o)
Ana Brause
lamb prime
Explanation:
El del cordero pesado fue el mejor negocio


Central Lanera Uruguaya reliquidó los precios de su Operativo Corderos Pesados 2004, determinándose un único precio para cada tipo de carcasas, correspondientes a los embarques realizados entre setiembre y noviembre.

En un comunicado emitido por la entidad, se señala que el Operativo recientemente finalizado "ha sido uno de los de más bajo volumen de corderos, fruto de la combinación de una baja señalada, una alta mortandad y un proceso de retención de vientres importante en el 2003".

Asimismo se establece ...continúa

SAGPyA :: Ovinos :: Carne - [ Translate this page ]... El cordero pesado es el producto más demandado en esta época del año, ... cría de “Lamb Prime”, siendo el precio promedio de estas ovejas de US$ 89,9. ...
www.sagpya.mecon.gov.ar/new/ 0-0/ganaderia/otros/ovinos/carne/index.php - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-15 12:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although \"coredero\" means \"lamb\" and \"pesado\" means \"heavy\", there are many, many sites that explain that the price is higher for these lambs that weight more. In the cite immediately preceding this explanation you can see where it starts out with \"El cordero pesado ...\" What it states in English is, The \"coredero pesaddo\" is the product most in demand at this time of the year ... the breeding of \"Prime Lamb\" being the averge price of these hseep at US$89.9 ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-15 12:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My mistake - it is \"prime lamb\" NOT \"lamb prime\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-15 12:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheep Farming in Australia Market Research Industry Report ...
... in Australia industry are: Prime lamb raising, Raw sheep milk production, ...
Major market segments are identified and also those forces affecting ...
www.ibisworld.com.au/industry/ definition.asp?industry_id=16 - 24k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Grain-Sheep and Grain-Beef Cattle Farming in Australia Market ...
... industry are: Prime lamb raising and cereal grain growing , Beef cattle, ...
Major market segments are identified and also those forces affecting demand ...
www.ibisworld.com.au/industry/ definition.asp?industry_id=14 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ibisworld.com.au ]

The Farming Game - Cambridge University Press
... farm business management of price risk, futures market instruments role ...
prime lamb example 97. loan repayments 110–11. long run 55. definition 55 ...
www.cambridge.org/aus/catalogue/ catalogue.asp?isbn=052153755X&ss=ind - 50k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Te Rakau Texels
... \"They are getting good prices because their muscle definition is full so the
... a 10c/kg premium over the $4.20/kg market price for his specifications. ...
www.texel.org.au/te-rakau/news.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Country-Wide Publications Ltd.
... While prices were generally on a par with the previous week, the market would
... the best price was $73, meaning all lines realised $2.10-$2.45/kg LW. ...
www.country-wide.co.nz/a-man/view.php?content=cgi-bin/ viewArticleExt.cgi&articleID=3344&emailLink=1 - Similar pages

Country-Wide Publications Ltd.
... Overall, the prime lamb market remained on a par with previous weeks, ...
highest price of $668 went to a line estimated at 320kg (meaning $2.08/kg LW). ...
www.country-wide.co.nz/article/2264.html - Similar pages

Landline - 14/09/2003: Australia faces sheep shortage . Australian ...
... Spring lamb and the trade calls them suckers, meaning that while they eat
grass and fodder, ... In the past few months, prime lamb prices have doubled. ...
www.abc.net.au/landline/stories/s943963.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] VPQ Magazine 4
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... price increases and an incredibly volatile market where prices have ...
attractive price levels, meaning farmers have reduced their flock size ...
www.vicsmeat.com.au/files/september04.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] wammco 25x4 x2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of market prices, had consistently delivered. premium prices to growers over
... Damien Giumelli (right),WAMMCO’s Marketing Manager preparing prime lamb ...
www.wammco.com.au/documents/ newsletter/8/24October2003.pdf - Similar pages

VEIN : Sheep Health & Production : Chapter 3. The farm as a ...
... based on a wool price determined on a deregulated world market. ... the production
objective; is prime lamb or wool the principal farm product? ...
vein.library.usyd.edu.au/sheephealth/Chapter3.html - 51k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos!! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lamb prime
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1heavy lamb
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy lamb


Explanation:
Rural NI | Livestock | Sheep | Technical information | Technical ...
... Hence, the farmers most likely to succeed with heavy lamb production are ...
heavy lamb production was competitive, compared to conventional systems. ...
www.ruralni.gov.uk/livestock/ sheep/technical_information/note4.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

LambTriplets
... Supply of heavy lamb for North America through. Late lambing (Oct/Nov) ...
28% of triplets sets had 1 very heavy lamb (> 1 kg heavier than the other ...
www.ruralwomen.org/LambTriplets.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Country-Wide Publications Ltd.
... Two heavy lamb drafts ‘off-mum’ targeted by Not Specified ... finished for
the heavy lamb market to Lean Meats, although it does depend on the season. ...
www.country-wide.co.nz/article/1601.html - Similar pages

MercoPress - Falklands-Malvinas & South Atlantic News
... aiming at producing a Prime Heavy Lamb similar to those developed in Australia,
... Exporting Prime Heavy Lamb to the United Kingdom is a complementary ...
www.falkland-malvinas.com/Detalle.asp?NUM=4474 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: maybe prime heavy lamb? certainly not lamb prime
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ruth.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lamb prime


Explanation:
El del cordero pesado fue el mejor negocio


Central Lanera Uruguaya reliquidó los precios de su Operativo Corderos Pesados 2004, determinándose un único precio para cada tipo de carcasas, correspondientes a los embarques realizados entre setiembre y noviembre.

En un comunicado emitido por la entidad, se señala que el Operativo recientemente finalizado "ha sido uno de los de más bajo volumen de corderos, fruto de la combinación de una baja señalada, una alta mortandad y un proceso de retención de vientres importante en el 2003".

Asimismo se establece ...continúa

SAGPyA :: Ovinos :: Carne - [ Translate this page ]... El cordero pesado es el producto más demandado en esta época del año, ... cría de “Lamb Prime”, siendo el precio promedio de estas ovejas de US$ 89,9. ...
www.sagpya.mecon.gov.ar/new/ 0-0/ganaderia/otros/ovinos/carne/index.php - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-15 12:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although \"coredero\" means \"lamb\" and \"pesado\" means \"heavy\", there are many, many sites that explain that the price is higher for these lambs that weight more. In the cite immediately preceding this explanation you can see where it starts out with \"El cordero pesado ...\" What it states in English is, The \"coredero pesaddo\" is the product most in demand at this time of the year ... the breeding of \"Prime Lamb\" being the averge price of these hseep at US$89.9 ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-15 12:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My mistake - it is \"prime lamb\" NOT \"lamb prime\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-15 12:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheep Farming in Australia Market Research Industry Report ...
... in Australia industry are: Prime lamb raising, Raw sheep milk production, ...
Major market segments are identified and also those forces affecting ...
www.ibisworld.com.au/industry/ definition.asp?industry_id=16 - 24k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Grain-Sheep and Grain-Beef Cattle Farming in Australia Market ...
... industry are: Prime lamb raising and cereal grain growing , Beef cattle, ...
Major market segments are identified and also those forces affecting demand ...
www.ibisworld.com.au/industry/ definition.asp?industry_id=14 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ibisworld.com.au ]

The Farming Game - Cambridge University Press
... farm business management of price risk, futures market instruments role ...
prime lamb example 97. loan repayments 110–11. long run 55. definition 55 ...
www.cambridge.org/aus/catalogue/ catalogue.asp?isbn=052153755X&ss=ind - 50k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Te Rakau Texels
... \"They are getting good prices because their muscle definition is full so the
... a 10c/kg premium over the $4.20/kg market price for his specifications. ...
www.texel.org.au/te-rakau/news.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Country-Wide Publications Ltd.
... While prices were generally on a par with the previous week, the market would
... the best price was $73, meaning all lines realised $2.10-$2.45/kg LW. ...
www.country-wide.co.nz/a-man/view.php?content=cgi-bin/ viewArticleExt.cgi&articleID=3344&emailLink=1 - Similar pages

Country-Wide Publications Ltd.
... Overall, the prime lamb market remained on a par with previous weeks, ...
highest price of $668 went to a line estimated at 320kg (meaning $2.08/kg LW). ...
www.country-wide.co.nz/article/2264.html - Similar pages

Landline - 14/09/2003: Australia faces sheep shortage . Australian ...
... Spring lamb and the trade calls them suckers, meaning that while they eat
grass and fodder, ... In the past few months, prime lamb prices have doubled. ...
www.abc.net.au/landline/stories/s943963.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] VPQ Magazine 4
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... price increases and an incredibly volatile market where prices have ...
attractive price levels, meaning farmers have reduced their flock size ...
www.vicsmeat.com.au/files/september04.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] wammco 25x4 x2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of market prices, had consistently delivered. premium prices to growers over
... Damien Giumelli (right),WAMMCO’s Marketing Manager preparing prime lamb ...
www.wammco.com.au/documents/ newsletter/8/24October2003.pdf - Similar pages

VEIN : Sheep Health & Production : Chapter 3. The farm as a ...
... based on a wool price determined on a deregulated world market. ... the production
objective; is prime lamb or wool the principal farm product? ...
vein.library.usyd.edu.au/sheephealth/Chapter3.html - 51k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos!! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: prime lamb
2 hrs