KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

sin distinción de raza

English translation: Best Exhibit In Show (All Breeds)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin distinción de raza
English translation:Best Exhibit In Show (All Breeds)
Entered by: Ana Brause

21:11 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: sin distinción de raza
Mejor ejemplar sin distinciòn de raza. Nombre de un premio en una exposición.
Gracias por adelantado.
Ana Brause
Best Exhibit In Show (All Breeds)
Explanation:
Web Ring Membership is open only to Breeders or Owners of BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW (All
Breeds or Specialty Championship Shows) winners!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-15 21:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Reserve Senior Champion. Best of Breed. Supreme Dairy Cow ... Bull under 6
months – pure bred -all breeds to show together ...
www.ulstercountyfair.com/ fileupload/cattledepartment.pdf
I think Breed is more relevant than pedigree when talking about cattle, sheep, etc.,
Selected response from:

Louisa Coleman
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Best Exhibit In Show (All Breeds)Louisa Coleman
4 +2non-pedigree
Coral Getino
5crossbred/crossbreads
Marcelo González
3 +2all-breed show/competition
David Russi
4Best specimen from all breeds.
starlight
4without differentiation of pedigree
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin distinción de raza
without differentiation of pedigree


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-15 21:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

raza f
1 a (etnia) race
b (Agr, Zool) breed; un perro de raza a pedigree dog
2 (Per fam) (descaro) nerve (colloq), cheek (BrE colloq)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin distinción de raza
all-breed show/competition


Explanation:
Puede ser...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
17 mins

agree  Sery
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sin distinción de raza
Best Exhibit In Show (All Breeds)


Explanation:
Web Ring Membership is open only to Breeders or Owners of BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW (All
Breeds or Specialty Championship Shows) winners!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-15 21:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Reserve Senior Champion. Best of Breed. Supreme Dairy Cow ... Bull under 6
months – pure bred -all breeds to show together ...
www.ulstercountyfair.com/ fileupload/cattledepartment.pdf
I think Breed is more relevant than pedigree when talking about cattle, sheep, etc.,



    Reference: http://o.webring.com/hub?ring=bestinshow
Louisa Coleman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
9 mins
  -> thanx Rebecca

agree  xxx------: Best in show all breeds.
17 mins
  -> thanks Janfri

agree  Coral Getino
22 mins
  -> thanks Coral

agree  David Hasting
37 mins
  -> Thanx David

agree  Refugio
49 mins
  -> Thanx Ruth

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
1 hr
  -> thanx Lupita

agree  Lorenia Rincon
1 hr
  -> Thanx Lorenia

agree  xxxtazdog
7 hrs
  -> Thanx Cindy

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Exhibit" can be omitted.
9 hrs
  -> Thanx Muriel

agree  Linda Tyrer
15 hrs
  -> Thanks transpaws!

agree  Adriana Vozzi
20 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin distinción de raza
non-pedigree


Explanation:
Otra opción:

Schedule
... There will be a BIS Pedigree and Non-Pedigree award and qualifying classes
for non-pedigrees for the Royal Canin Midlands Non-Pedigree Stakes and the ...
www.midlandcountiescc.homestead.com/Schedule.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Cat World | Article Archive
... The Overall Non-Pedigree award went to Billy Bean, owned by Mrs and Miss Potter,
and among the Best of Breeds were: Siamese - Amlanka Peruzzi Perkin, Red Point ...
www.catworld.co.uk/articlecatworld. asp?artid=1176&pre=25638 - 42k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-15 21:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then, \"all breeds\"!!!

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo. Creo que en este caso esta hablando de "all breeds"...

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Gracias, verbis!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin distinción de raza
crossbred/crossbreads


Explanation:
The results of a google search suggest this is a often used option to refer to "mixed breeds" in competitions involving lambs and sheeps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-05-15 21:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse the misspelling; that should be \".../crossbreeds\".

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=crossbreed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-05-15 22:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the animals in question are wool-producing, it seems likely that there would be several categories for an equal number of breeds, along with an additional (non-specific) category for crossbreeds (or the crossbred). Indeed, this is the case in at least one such competition in New Zealand.
http://www.ras.org.nz/ewehogget.asp



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=winning+sheep+cross...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin distinción de raza
Best specimen from all breeds.


Explanation:
When I say from all breeds, it implies: undistinctive races.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish