KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

cura para hematuria

English translation: Cure for Hematuria. Hematuria (The presence of blood in the urine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cura para hematuria
English translation:Cure for Hematuria. Hematuria (The presence of blood in the urine)
Entered by: Betsabe Fresco

13:28 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Spanish term or phrase: cura para hematuria
necesito una traduccion para la cura de hematuria en bovinos para una presenacion
Leonardo
cure of hematuria
Explanation:
Hematuria: The presence of blood in the urine
Leonardo, if this helps, Go to google and type "define:hematuria". You can find it in English and Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2005-06-03 11:29:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cure for Hematuria\" would be the final translation for \"cura para hematuria\"
Selected response from:

Betsabe Fresco
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cure of hematuria
Betsabe Fresco
5treatment of/for hematuria
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treatment of/for hematuria


Explanation:
In this context, "cura" means treatment.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cure of hematuria


Explanation:
Hematuria: The presence of blood in the urine
Leonardo, if this helps, Go to google and type "define:hematuria". You can find it in English and Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2005-06-03 11:29:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cure for Hematuria\" would be the final translation for \"cura para hematuria\"

Betsabe Fresco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins

agree  Linda Tyrer: but "cure for hematuria" would probably be more the mark (whether the Spanish be de or para)
4 hrs
  -> You are totally right. "cure for..."...My mistake.